Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Alma College

Students comparing Alma College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Alma, Michigan1,148 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 46Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Alma College: U.S. News ranks it #8 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1351 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1055 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,148 undergraduates, admits 57.0% of applicants, and posts a 62.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $49,552; aid recipients pay $20,694 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,742.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
57.0%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$20,694

68% below the $63,732 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$54,742

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
62.9%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedAlma College reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Alma ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (Midwest)#8of 94Regional colleges (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1351of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1055of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Alma's position moves 81 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Alma

Alma College is a private nonprofit institution in Alma, Michigan. Federal data show 85.0% first-year retention and a 14:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $20,694 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $63,732 sticker cost against $20,694 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Alma College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$49,552

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
27.0%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$14,180

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $63,732 a year, but the average family pays $20,694 — a 68% difference. 27.0% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Alma's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    14:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    85.0%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,148

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Alma: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $49,552 and on-campus room and board is $14,180, for a published total of $63,732 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $20,694.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 57.0%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Lake Forest College

    Lake Forest, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Lake Forest College: U.S. News ranks it #77 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #390 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #871 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #240 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #265 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #11 Best Health Services. It enrolls 1,813 undergraduates, admits 56.8% of applicants, and posts a 77.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $56,402; aid recipients pay $28,673 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $61,825.

    Acceptance rate
    56.8%
    Average net price
    $28,673
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,825
    6-yr graduation rate
    77.8%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#77 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#390 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#871 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,813 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 46 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Ursuline College

    Pepper Pike, OHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Ursuline College: U.S. News ranks it #109 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #725 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #627 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 670 undergraduates, admits 74.9% of applicants, and posts a 66.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $38,990; aid recipients pay $16,164 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,878.

    Acceptance rate
    74.9%
    Average net price
    $16,164
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,878
    6-yr graduation rate
    66.7%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#109 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#725 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#627 of 2,605

    670 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 46 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Dakota Wesleyan University

    Mitchell, SDPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Dakota Wesleyan University: U.S. News ranks it #29 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1203 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #710 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 670 undergraduates, admits 73.4% of applicants, and posts a 48.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $33,790; aid recipients pay $19,735 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,728.

    Acceptance rate
    73.4%
    Average net price
    $19,735
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,728
    6-yr graduation rate
    48.3%
    US News · Regional colleges (Midwest)#29 of 94Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1203 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#710 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    670 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 46 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Alma against these