Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Baker College

Students comparing Baker College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Owosso, Michigan3,026 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 67Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Baker College: Washington Monthly ranks it #1369 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1128 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,026 undergraduates, admits 81.9% of applicants, and posts a 35.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $13,000; aid recipients pay $13,157 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $35,833.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
81.9%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$13,157

36% below the $20,600 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$35,833

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
35.8%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
960–1160

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Baker ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1369of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1128of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Baker's position moves 48 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Baker

Baker College is a private nonprofit institution in Owosso, Michigan. Federal data show 66.1% first-year retention and a 8:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $13,157 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $20,600 sticker cost against $13,157 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Baker College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$13,000

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
37.7%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$7,600

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $20,600 a year, but the average family pays $13,157 — a 36% difference. 37.7% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Baker's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    8:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    66.1%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    3,026

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Baker: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $13,000 and on-campus room and board is $7,600, for a published total of $20,600 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $13,157.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 81.9%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Wartburg College

    Waverly, IAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Wartburg College: U.S. News ranks it #158 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1297 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1048 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,452 undergraduates, admits 75.8% of applicants, and posts a 64.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $26,250; aid recipients pay $32,908 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,201.

    Acceptance rate
    75.8%
    Average net price
    $32,908
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,201
    6-yr graduation rate
    64.3%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#158 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1297 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1048 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,452 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 67 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Davenport University

    Grand Rapids, MIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Davenport University: U.S. News ranks it #137 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1129 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1168 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2.5 stars. It enrolls 3,134 undergraduates, admits 97.8% of applicants, and posts a 56.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $24,466; aid recipients pay $17,707 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $45,099.

    Acceptance rate
    97.8%
    Average net price
    $17,707
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,099
    6-yr graduation rate
    56.6%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#137 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1129 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1168 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    3,134 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 68 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Upper Iowa University

    Fayette, IAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Upper Iowa University: Washington Monthly ranks it #1335 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1218 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,994 undergraduates, admits 96.5% of applicants, and posts a 33.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $19,475; aid recipients pay $20,942 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,766.

    Acceptance rate
    96.5%
    Average net price
    $20,942
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,766
    6-yr graduation rate
    33.9%
    Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1335 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1218 of 2,605Money · Best value (Money)Listed · 3.5 stars

    1,994 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 68 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Baker against these