Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Baptist Health Sciences University

Students comparing Baptist Health Sciences University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Memphis, Tennessee770 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 59Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

Baptist Health Sciences University: Niche ranks it #1545 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 770 undergraduates, admits 82.0% of applicants, and posts a 39.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $13,796; aid recipients pay $11,212 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $72,529.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
82.0%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$11,212

37% below the $17,896 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$72,529

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
39.8%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$29,500

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedBaptist Health Sciences University did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Baptist Health ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1545of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Baptist Health

Baptist Health Sciences University is a private nonprofit institution in Memphis, Tennessee. Federal data show 52.6% first-year retention and a 6:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $11,212 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $17,896 sticker cost against $11,212 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Baptist Health Sciences University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$13,796

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
45.4%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$4,100

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $17,896 a year, but the average family pays $11,212 — a 37% difference. 45.4% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Baptist Health's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    6:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    52.6%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    770

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Baptist Health: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $13,796 and on-campus room and board is $4,100, for a published total of $17,896 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $11,212.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 82.0%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Centenary College of Louisiana

    Shreveport, LAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Centenary College of Louisiana: U.S. News ranks it #136 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1168 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #889 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 685 undergraduates, admits 55.7% of applicants, and posts a 56.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $41,200; aid recipients pay $23,624 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $50,330.

    Acceptance rate
    55.7%
    Average net price
    $23,624
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,330
    6-yr graduation rate
    56.2%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#136 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1168 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#889 of 2,605

    685 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 59 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University

    Baton Rouge, LAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University: Niche ranks it #1531 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 821 undergraduates, admits 98.7% of applicants, and posts a 45.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $18,310; aid recipients pay $18,552 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,419.

    Acceptance rate
    98.7%
    Average net price
    $18,552
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,419
    6-yr graduation rate
    45.5%
    Niche · Overall (Niche)#1531 of 2,605

    821 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 59 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Virginia Union University

    Richmond, VAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Virginia Union University: Washington Monthly ranks it #987 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1347 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,203 undergraduates, admits 98.0% of applicants, and posts a 34.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $17,450; aid recipients pay $13,235 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $38,275.

    Acceptance rate
    98.0%
    Average net price
    $13,235
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,275
    6-yr graduation rate
    34.2%
    Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#987 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1347 of 2,605

    1,203 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 59 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Baptist Health against these