Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Rural campus · verified rankings · federal data

Baptist University of Florida

Students comparing Baptist University of Florida on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Graceville, Florida360 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 38Private nonprofitSelectiveSmall enrollment

The short answer

Baptist University of Florida: U.S. News ranks it #18 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Niche ranks it #1605 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 360 undergraduates, admits 36.0% of applicants, and posts a 51.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $15,000; aid recipients pay $10,372 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $42,836.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
36.0%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$10,372

52% below the $21,570 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$42,836

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
51.8%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$23,590

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedBaptist University of Florida reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Baptist University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (South)#18of 131Regional colleges (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1605of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Baptist University's position moves 48 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Baptist University

Baptist University of Florida is a private nonprofit institution in Graceville, Florida. Federal data show 45.0% first-year retention and a 8:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $10,372 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $21,570 sticker cost against $10,372 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Baptist University of Florida on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$15,000

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
39.9%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$6,570

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $21,570 a year, but the average family pays $10,372 — a 52% difference. 39.9% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Baptist University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    8:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    45.0%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    360

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Baptist University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $15,000 and on-campus room and board is $6,570, for a published total of $21,570 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $10,372.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 36.0%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Huston-Tillotson University

    Austin, TXPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Huston-Tillotson University: U.S. News ranks it #25 on Regional Colleges (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1082 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #448 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,005 undergraduates, admits 39.1% of applicants, and posts a 33.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $26,709; aid recipients pay $19,719 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $42,937.

    Acceptance rate
    39.1%
    Average net price
    $19,719
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,937
    6-yr graduation rate
    33.9%
    US News · Regional colleges (West)#25 of 104Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1082 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#448 of 2,605

    1,005 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 38 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Denison University

    Granville, OHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Denison University: U.S. News ranks it #36 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #315 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #376 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #341 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #175 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 5 Career Services. It enrolls 2,380 undergraduates, admits 17.4% of applicants, and posts a 78.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $67,000; aid recipients pay $40,007 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $67,753.

    Acceptance rate
    17.4%
    Average net price
    $40,007
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,753
    6-yr graduation rate
    78.9%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#36 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#315 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#376 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,380 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 36 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Mount Holyoke College

    South Hadley, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Mount Holyoke College: U.S. News ranks it #34 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #237 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #202 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #457 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #145 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 5 Students Love Their College. It enrolls 2,169 undergraduates, admits 36.0% of applicants, and posts a 84.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $67,018; aid recipients pay $26,441 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,418.

    Acceptance rate
    36.0%
    Average net price
    $26,441
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,418
    6-yr graduation rate
    84.4%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#34 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#237 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#202 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,169 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 35 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Baptist University against these