Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Rural campus · verified rankings · federal data

Bard College

Students comparing Bard College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Annandale-On-Hudson, New York2,414 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 50Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Bard College: U.S. News ranks it #71 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #372 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #161 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #484 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #843 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 5 Professors Get High Marks. It enrolls 2,414 undergraduates, admits 52.1% of applicants, and posts a 67.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $66,436; aid recipients pay $34,649 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,543.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
52.1%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$34,649

59% below the $85,288 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$46,543

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
67.6%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$24,254

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1270–1450

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Bard ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Liberal Arts Colleges#71of 210Liberal arts colleges
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#372of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#161of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#484of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#843of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges2.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Top 5 Professors Get High MarksListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Bard's position moves 86 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Bard

Bard College is a private nonprofit institution in Annandale-On-Hudson, New York. Federal data show 84.6% first-year retention and a 9:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $34,649 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $85,288 sticker cost against $34,649 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Bard College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$66,436

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
16.7%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$18,852

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $85,288 a year, but the average family pays $34,649 — a 59% difference. 16.7% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Bard's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    9:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    84.6%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,414

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Bard: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $66,436 and on-campus room and board is $18,852, for a published total of $85,288 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $34,649.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 52.1%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Salve Regina University

    Newport, RIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Salve Regina University: U.S. News ranks it #27 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #474 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1166 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #160 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #768 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 Health Services. It enrolls 2,121 undergraduates, admits 68.2% of applicants, and posts a 76.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $50,100; aid recipients pay $36,967 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $72,975.

    Acceptance rate
    68.2%
    Average net price
    $36,967
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,975
    6-yr graduation rate
    76.9%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#27 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#474 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1166 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,121 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 50 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Stonehill College

    Easton, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Stonehill College: U.S. News ranks it #83 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #365 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1009 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #173 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1041 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,528 undergraduates, admits 66.3% of applicants, and posts a 76.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $57,490; aid recipients pay $33,016 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $77,745.

    Acceptance rate
    66.3%
    Average net price
    $33,016
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $77,745
    6-yr graduation rate
    76.0%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#83 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#365 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1009 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,528 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 51 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Ursinus College

    Collegeville, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Ursinus College: U.S. News ranks it #83 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #332 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1084 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #221 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #853 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,491 undergraduates, admits 91.8% of applicants, and posts a 73.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $61,210; aid recipients pay $30,536 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $73,721.

    Acceptance rate
    91.8%
    Average net price
    $30,536
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $73,721
    6-yr graduation rate
    73.3%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#83 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#332 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1084 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,491 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 51 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Bard against these