Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Barry University

Students comparing Barry University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Miami, Florida2,212 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 28Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Barry University: Washington Monthly ranks it #491 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #631 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,212 undergraduates, admits 77.2% of applicants, and posts a 37.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,350; aid recipients pay $22,613 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,966.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
77.2%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$22,613

57% below the $53,000 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$55,966

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
37.9%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,997

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedBarry University reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Barry University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#491of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#631of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Barry University's position moves 8 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a moderate spread; the ranking you look at changes the answer somewhat. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Barry University

Barry University is a private nonprofit institution in Miami, Florida. Federal data show 63.4% first-year retention and a 10:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $22,613 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $53,000 sticker cost against $22,613 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Barry University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$34,350

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
39.1%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$18,650

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $53,000 a year, but the average family pays $22,613 — a 57% difference. 39.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Barry University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    10:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    63.4%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,212

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Barry University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $34,350 and on-campus room and board is $18,650, for a published total of $53,000 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $22,613.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 77.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Centre College

    Danville, KYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Centre College: U.S. News ranks it #59 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #234 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #283 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #193 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #281 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #16 Students Study the Most. It enrolls 1,400 undergraduates, admits 54.4% of applicants, and posts a 80.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $52,820; aid recipients pay $20,781 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $66,240.

    Acceptance rate
    54.4%
    Average net price
    $20,781
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $66,240
    6-yr graduation rate
    80.7%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#59 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#234 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#283 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,400 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 29 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Tennessee Wesleyan University

    Athens, TNPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Tennessee Wesleyan University: U.S. News ranks it #10 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #692 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #846 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 846 undergraduates, admits 68.8% of applicants, and posts a 47.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $30,814; aid recipients pay $14,836 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $45,989.

    Acceptance rate
    68.8%
    Average net price
    $14,836
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,989
    6-yr graduation rate
    47.6%
    US News · Regional colleges (South)#10 of 131Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#692 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#846 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    846 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 29 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Eastern Mennonite University

    Harrisonburg, VAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Eastern Mennonite University: U.S. News ranks it #48 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #484 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #411 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 754 undergraduates, admits 100.0% of applicants, and posts a 67.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $43,920; aid recipients pay $24,588 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,869.

    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Average net price
    $24,588
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,869
    6-yr graduation rate
    67.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#48 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#484 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#411 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    754 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 28 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Barry University against these