Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · founded 1855 · full profile

Berea College

High-achieving students from low-income families — especially from Appalachia — who want a debt-free liberal arts degree and are prepared to work on campus every semester.

Berea, Kentucky1,513 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 25No tuitionWork collegeLiberal arts

The short answer

Berea College charges no tuition to any admitted student, funded by a large endowment, and every student works 10 to 15 hours a week on campus as part of the model. It ranks #1 on Washington Monthly's liberal arts list for social mobility and graduates students with median federal debt of about $6,000 — roughly a quarter of the national average.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
19.3%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$6,106

90% below the $59,866 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$43,150

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
58.2%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$3,591

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1156–1335

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Berea ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Liberal Arts Colleges#45of 207Liberal arts colleges
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#321of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026National Liberal Arts Colleges#1of 218Liberal arts colleges
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B+#345of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Berea's position moves 64 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Berea

Berea admits only students with demonstrated financial need and charges none of them tuition. The Tuition Promise Scholarship, funded by an endowment of over $1 billion, covers full tuition for all four years for every enrolled student. Room, board and fees are heavily subsidised, bringing average net price to roughly $3,500. Median federal debt at graduation is about $6,000, among the lowest of any four-year college in the country.

The labor program is not a work-study option; it is the institution's design. Every student works 10 to 15 hours weekly in one of roughly 130 campus departments — the farm, the craft workshops, IT, the hotel, academic departments — and that labor is both a financial mechanism and a pedagogical one. Berea is one of nine federally recognised Work Colleges, and its students graduate with four years of continuous work history.

Berea's mission is specifically Appalachian and specifically need-based, which explains its outcome profile. Median earnings of $43,150 are low in absolute terms, but the students Berea admits start from far lower family incomes than almost any peer institution, and Washington Monthly ranks it #1 among liberal arts colleges precisely because the mobility gain is so large. The 58.2% graduation rate should be read the same way — against the intake, not against wealthy peers.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • No tuition for any admitted student, funded by a $1 billion-plus endowment.
  • #1 on Washington Monthly's liberal arts list for social mobility contribution.
  • Median federal debt at graduation of $3,591, by far the lowest of any college profiled here.
  • Every student graduates with four years of continuous work experience.

Considerations

  • Admission requires demonstrated financial need; higher-income families are not eligible.
  • Median earnings of $43,150 in absolute terms, reflecting both intake and region.
  • A 58.2% six-year graduation rate; rural Kentucky location is isolated.

Who this school genuinely fits

High-achieving students from low-income families — especially from Appalachia — who want a debt-free liberal arts degree and are prepared to work on campus every semester.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$51,658

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
83.7%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$8,208

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $59,866 a year, but the average family pays $6,106 — a 90% difference. 83.7% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Berea's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Biology
  2. 2Business Administration
  3. 3Computer Science
  4. 4Education Studies
  5. 5Agriculture & Natural Resources

Standout programs

  • Labor Program (all students work)
  • Appalachian Studies
  • Sustainability & Environmental Studies
  • Berea College Crafts
Student-faculty ratio
9:1

IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

First-year retention
79.2%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduate enrollment
1,513

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Berea: questions families ask

Tuition is free for every admitted student through the Tuition Promise Scholarship, funded by Berea's endowment of more than $1 billion. Room, board and fees are heavily subsidised, leaving an average net price of about $3,500 per year. In exchange, all students work 10 to 15 hours weekly on campus. Admission is limited to students who demonstrate financial need.

A work college is a federally recognised category of institution where every residential student is required to work as an integral part of the educational program. There are nine in the United States, and Berea is the largest and best known. At Berea, students work 10 to 15 hours a week across roughly 130 campus departments, and the labor program is treated as part of the curriculum rather than as a financial-aid job.

Similar colleges

Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

Spelman College

Atlanta, GAPrivate nonprofit

Spelman is the top-ranked HBCU in the country and a leading producer of Black women who go on to earn STEM doctorates. It ranks #37 among national liberal arts colleges and #22 on Washington Monthly's social-mobility-weighted list, and its Atlanta University Center membership lets students cross-register at Morehouse and Clark Atlanta.

Acceptance rate
24.9%
Average net price
$38,967
Median earnings (10 yr)
$59,993
6-yr graduation rate
78.5%
US News · Liberal arts colleges#37 of 207Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#398 of 500Washington Monthly · Liberal arts colleges#22 of 218+2 more on profile

3,414 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 31 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

Rhodes College

Memphis, TNPrivate nonprofit

Verified publisher rankings · federal data

Rhodes College: U.S. News ranks it #59 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #178 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #205 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #202 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #179 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 Most Beautiful Campus. It enrolls 1,836 undergraduates, admits 50.3% of applicants, and posts a 84.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $57,110; aid recipients pay $28,585 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $66,651.

Acceptance rate
50.3%
Average net price
$28,585
Median earnings (10 yr)
$66,651
6-yr graduation rate
84.5%
US News · Liberal arts colleges#59 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#178 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#205 of 1,504+4 more on profile

1,836 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 25 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

University of the South

Sewanee, TNPrivate nonprofit

Verified publisher rankings · federal data

University of the South: U.S. News ranks it #45 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #180 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #208 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #238 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #186 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #1 Outdoors: Students Get Outside. It enrolls 1,607 undergraduates, admits 56.9% of applicants, and posts a 79.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $56,120; aid recipients pay $27,872 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $64,911.

Acceptance rate
56.9%
Average net price
$27,872
Median earnings (10 yr)
$64,911
6-yr graduation rate
79.8%
US News · Liberal arts colleges#45 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#180 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#208 of 1,504+4 more on profile

1,607 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 25 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

Compare Berea against these