Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Rural campus · verified rankings · federal data

Blue Mountain Christian University

Students comparing Blue Mountain Christian University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Blue Mountain, Mississippi498 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 20Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Blue Mountain Christian University: U.S. News ranks it #18 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Niche ranks it #667 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 498 undergraduates, admits 88.9% of applicants, and posts a 54.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $20,180; aid recipients pay $24,016 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $40,421.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
88.9%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$24,016

20% below the $30,000 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$40,421

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
54.8%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$18,534

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedBlue Mountain Christian University did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Blue Mountain ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (South)#18of 131Regional colleges (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#667of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Blue Mountain's position moves 12 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a moderate spread; the ranking you look at changes the answer somewhat. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Blue Mountain

Blue Mountain Christian University is a private nonprofit institution in Blue Mountain, Mississippi. Federal data show 67.9% first-year retention and a 15:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $24,016 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $30,000 sticker cost against $24,016 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Blue Mountain Christian University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$20,180

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
28.8%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$9,820

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $30,000 a year, but the average family pays $24,016 — a 20% difference. 28.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Blue Mountain's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    15:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    67.9%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    498

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Blue Mountain: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $20,180 and on-campus room and board is $9,820, for a published total of $30,000 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $24,016.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 88.9%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Southwestern Adventist University

    Keene, TXPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Southwestern Adventist University: U.S. News ranks it #17 on Regional Colleges (West) (2026); Niche ranks it #590 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 570 undergraduates, admits 78.4% of applicants, and posts a 52.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $25,380; aid recipients pay $22,778 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,946.

    Acceptance rate
    78.4%
    Average net price
    $22,778
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,946
    6-yr graduation rate
    52.3%
    US News · Regional colleges (West)#17 of 104Niche · Overall (Niche)#590 of 2,605

    570 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 19 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Loyola University Maryland

    Baltimore, MDPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Loyola University Maryland: U.S. News ranks it #6 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #259 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #367 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #23 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #459 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,869 undergraduates, admits 75.5% of applicants, and posts a 79.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $57,150; aid recipients pay $30,574 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $82,652.

    Acceptance rate
    75.5%
    Average net price
    $30,574
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $82,652
    6-yr graduation rate
    79.2%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#6 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#259 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#367 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    3,869 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 20 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Rhodes College

    Memphis, TNPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Rhodes College: U.S. News ranks it #59 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #178 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #205 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #202 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #179 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 Most Beautiful Campus. It enrolls 1,836 undergraduates, admits 50.3% of applicants, and posts a 84.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $57,110; aid recipients pay $28,585 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $66,651.

    Acceptance rate
    50.3%
    Average net price
    $28,585
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $66,651
    6-yr graduation rate
    84.5%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#59 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#178 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#205 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,836 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 25 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Blue Mountain against these