Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Bryant University

Students comparing Bryant University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Smithfield, Rhode Island3,194 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 42Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Bryant University: U.S. News ranks it #6 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #347 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1440 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #74 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #660 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 Career Services. It enrolls 3,194 undergraduates, admits 65.5% of applicants, and posts a 79.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $52,677; aid recipients pay $41,219 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $90,008.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
65.5%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$41,219

41% below the $70,205 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$90,008

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
79.8%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,849

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1190–1330

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Bryant University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#6of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#347of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1440of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#74of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#660of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Top 10 Career ServicesListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Bryant University's position moves 92 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Bryant University

Bryant University is a private nonprofit institution in Smithfield, Rhode Island. Federal data show 86.9% first-year retention and a 13:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $41,219 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $70,205 sticker cost against $41,219 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Bryant University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$52,677

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
12.5%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$17,528

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $70,205 a year, but the average family pays $41,219 — a 41% difference. 12.5% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Bryant University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    13:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    86.9%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    3,194

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Bryant University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $52,677 and on-campus room and board is $17,528, for a published total of $70,205 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $41,219.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 65.5%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Union College

    Schenectady, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Union College: U.S. News ranks it #104 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Forbes ranks it #164 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #759 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #186 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #191 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #1 Science Lab Facilities. It enrolls 2,046 undergraduates, admits 43.9% of applicants, and posts a 80.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $69,039; aid recipients pay $34,561 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $88,604.

    Acceptance rate
    43.9%
    Average net price
    $34,561
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $88,604
    6-yr graduation rate
    80.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#104 of 135Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#164 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#759 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,046 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 41 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Le Moyne College

    Syracuse, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Le Moyne College: U.S. News ranks it #12 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #414 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #584 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #267 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #575 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,439 undergraduates, admits 83.0% of applicants, and posts a 73.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,330; aid recipients pay $22,277 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,731.

    Acceptance rate
    83.0%
    Average net price
    $22,277
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,731
    6-yr graduation rate
    73.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#12 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#414 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#584 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,439 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 41 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Washington & Jefferson College

    Washington, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Washington & Jefferson College: U.S. News ranks it #90 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #402 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #792 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #123 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #518 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,295 undergraduates, admits 80.6% of applicants, and posts a 69.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $29,392; aid recipients pay $25,002 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $67,918.

    Acceptance rate
    80.6%
    Average net price
    $25,002
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,918
    6-yr graduation rate
    69.5%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#90 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#402 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#792 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,295 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 44 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Bryant University against these