Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Bushnell University

Students comparing Bushnell University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Eugene, Oregon517 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 64Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

Bushnell University: U.S. News ranks it #70 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1071 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1627 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 517 undergraduates, admits 67.3% of applicants, and posts a 56.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,800; aid recipients pay $20,789 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,623.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
67.3%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$20,789

56% below the $47,100 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$53,623

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
56.0%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$23,500

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedBushnell University did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Bushnell University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (West)#70of 118Regional univ. (West)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1071of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1627of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Bushnell University's position moves 12 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a moderate spread; the ranking you look at changes the answer somewhat. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Bushnell University

Bushnell University is a private nonprofit institution in Eugene, Oregon. Federal data show 75.9% first-year retention and a 15:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $20,789 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $47,100 sticker cost against $20,789 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Bushnell University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$35,800

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
32.7%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$11,300

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $47,100 a year, but the average family pays $20,789 — a 56% difference. 32.7% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Bushnell University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    15:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    75.9%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    517

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Bushnell University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $35,800 and on-campus room and board is $11,300, for a published total of $47,100 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $20,789.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 67.3%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Corban University

    Salem, ORPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Corban University: U.S. News ranks it #81 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1080 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1110 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 678 undergraduates, admits 93.9% of applicants, and posts a 60.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,280; aid recipients pay $28,035 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,917.

    Acceptance rate
    93.9%
    Average net price
    $28,035
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,917
    6-yr graduation rate
    60.6%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#81 of 118Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1080 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1110 of 2,605

    678 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 61 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Regis University

    Denver, COPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Regis University: U.S. News ranks it #273 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #486 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #901 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #507 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 2,627 undergraduates, admits 86.5% of applicants, and posts a 61.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $46,340; aid recipients pay $18,397 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $72,105.

    Acceptance rate
    86.5%
    Average net price
    $18,397
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,105
    6-yr graduation rate
    61.0%
    US News · National universities#273 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#486 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#901 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    2,627 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 60 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Johnson C Smith University

    Charlotte, NCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Johnson C Smith University: U.S. News ranks it #175 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1087 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #978 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2.5 stars. It enrolls 1,244 undergraduates, admits 45.2% of applicants, and posts a 34.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $21,300; aid recipients pay $20,894 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $42,680.

    Acceptance rate
    45.2%
    Average net price
    $20,894
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,680
    6-yr graduation rate
    34.3%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#175 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1087 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#978 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,244 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 64 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Bushnell University against these