Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

California Institute of the Arts

Students comparing California Institute of the Arts on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Valencia, California860 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 69Private nonprofitSelectiveSmall enrollment

The short answer

California Institute of the Arts: U.S. News ranks it #34 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Forbes ranks it #482 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1470 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1375 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2 stars. It enrolls 860 undergraduates, admits 32.3% of applicants, and posts a 66.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $58,996; aid recipients pay $46,080 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $41,198.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
32.3%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$46,080

37% below the $73,130 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$41,198

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
66.7%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedCalifornia Institute of the Arts reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where California Institute ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (West)#34of 118Regional univ. (West)
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#482of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1470of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1375of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges2 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: California Institute's position moves 69 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About California Institute

California Institute of the Arts is a private nonprofit institution in Valencia, California. Federal data show 82.4% first-year retention and a 7:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $46,080 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $73,130 sticker cost against $46,080 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing California Institute of the Arts on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$58,996

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
24.2%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$14,134

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $73,130 a year, but the average family pays $46,080 — a 37% difference. 24.2% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run California Institute's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    7:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    82.4%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    860

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    California Institute: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $58,996 and on-campus room and board is $14,134, for a published total of $73,130 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $46,080.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 32.3%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Biola University

    La Mirada, CAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Biola University: U.S. News ranks it #242 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #391 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1327 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #427 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #348 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 3,474 undergraduates, admits 74.4% of applicants, and posts a 67.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $48,984; aid recipients pay $31,495 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,778.

    Acceptance rate
    74.4%
    Average net price
    $31,495
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,778
    6-yr graduation rate
    67.6%
    US News · National universities#242 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#391 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1327 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    3,474 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 64 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Colorado College

    Colorado Springs, COPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Colorado College: U.S. News ranks it #29 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #138 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #220 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #332 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #195 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,014 undergraduates, admits 18.5% of applicants, and posts a 87.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $70,734; aid recipients pay $33,375 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $65,222.

    Acceptance rate
    18.5%
    Average net price
    $33,375
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $65,222
    6-yr graduation rate
    87.7%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#29 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#138 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#220 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,014 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 26 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Pitzer College

    Claremont, CAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Pitzer College: U.S. News ranks it #36 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #129 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #219 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #446 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #167 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 5 Green Matters: Everyone Cares About Conservation. It enrolls 1,227 undergraduates, admits 25.2% of applicants, and posts a 83.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $65,192; aid recipients pay $34,191 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $69,512.

    Acceptance rate
    25.2%
    Average net price
    $34,191
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $69,512
    6-yr graduation rate
    83.4%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#36 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#129 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#219 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,227 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 31 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare California Institute against these