Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Suburban campus · founded 1901 · full profile

California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo

Students certain of an applied major — engineering, architecture, agribusiness, planning — who want to build from day one and value California in-state tuition.

San Luis Obispo, California21,996 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 6STEM-focusedLearn by doingPublic flagship

The short answer

Cal Poly San Luis Obispo has held the #1 spot among regional universities in the West for decades, built on a 'Learn by Doing' curriculum where lab and project work is required from the first year. In-state tuition runs $13,596 against median earnings of $90,768, and its architecture program is among the best in the country.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
31.3%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$16,665

69% below the $53,457 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$90,768

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
86.4%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$18,500

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedCalifornia Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Cal Poly SLO ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (West)#1of 118Regional univ. (West)
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#55of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#48of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)A#115of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Cal Poly SLO's position moves 10 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a moderate spread; the ranking you look at changes the answer somewhat. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Cal Poly SLO

Cal Poly's 'Learn by Doing' model is the reason its outcomes outrun its ranking category. Every program requires hands-on lab, studio or field work starting in the first year, and the university operates working farms, a vineyard and winery, a dairy, a student-run construction program and a cadre of project teams. Graduates arrive at employers having built things, and California engineering and construction firms recruit accordingly.

Program strength is concentrated in applied fields: architecture and architectural engineering are nationally elite, agricultural sciences and agribusiness are among the strongest in the West, and engineering across mechanical, civil and computer disciplines places extremely well. City and regional planning and the wine and viticulture program are distinctive niches.

The constraints are worth planning around. Cal Poly admits by major and internal change of major is genuinely difficult, so the application decision commits you more than at most universities. It is test-blind, evaluating GPA and coursework rigor instead. Housing in San Luis Obispo is expensive and tight, pushing real costs above the tuition figure, and at a 18:1 ratio classes are not small.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • #1 regional university in the West for decades running, with outcomes matching national universities.
  • 'Learn by Doing' means required hands-on project and lab work from the first year.
  • Nationally elite architecture and agricultural sciences programs.
  • In-state tuition of $13,596 against median earnings of $90,768.

Considerations

  • Admission is by major and changing majors internally is genuinely difficult.
  • San Luis Obispo housing is expensive and scarce, raising real costs above the published figure.
  • A 18:1 student-faculty ratio; the campus is large and impacted in popular majors.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students certain of an applied major — engineering, architecture, agribusiness, planning — who want to build from day one and value California in-state tuition.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$13,596

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$34,665

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$18,792

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $53,457 a year, but the average family pays $16,665 — a 69% difference. 19.2% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Cal Poly SLO's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Mechanical Engineering
  2. 2Business Administration
  3. 3Computer Science
  4. 4Agricultural Business
  5. 5Architecture

Standout programs

  • Architecture
  • Agricultural Sciences
  • Engineering (Learn by Doing)
  • City & Regional Planning
  • Wine & Viticulture
Student-faculty ratio
18:1

IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

First-year retention
95.5%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduate enrollment
21,996

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Cal Poly SLO: questions families ask

It means hands-on work is required coursework, not an extracurricular. Every program builds in lab, studio, field or project requirements from the first year, and the university runs working farms, a vineyard and winery, a dairy and a student-led construction program to support it. Students typically graduate with a portfolio of built or tested work rather than only coursework.

Yes, 31.3% overall, and harder in impacted majors like computer science, mechanical engineering and architecture. Cal Poly is test-blind, so admission rests on GPA, coursework rigor and major-specific criteria. Because admission is by major and internal transfer is difficult, choosing your application major carefully matters more here than at most universities.

Similar colleges

Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

Georgia Tech delivers private-university engineering outcomes at public tuition: median earnings of $102,772 ten years after entry against in-state tuition of $12,058. Its Industrial & Systems Engineering program has been ranked #1 in the country for three decades, and the co-op program places students in paid, multi-semester industry rotations.

Acceptance rate
14.1%
Average net price
$12,116
Median earnings (10 yr)
$102,772
6-yr graduation rate
94.0%
US News · National universities#32 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#32 of 500Washington Monthly · National universities#21 of 442+3 more on profile

18,785 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 5 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

Purdue University

West Lafayette, INPublic

Purdue has frozen tuition since 2012, holding in-state cost at $9,992 for more than a decade while ranking #46 nationally and top-10 for engineering. It graduates more astronauts than any other institution outside the service academies, and at a 49.9% acceptance rate it is meaningfully attainable — rare among schools with these engineering outcomes.

Acceptance rate
49.9%
Average net price
$14,600
Median earnings (10 yr)
$72,424
6-yr graduation rate
83.1%
US News · National universities#46 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#62 of 500Washington Monthly · National universities#44 of 442+3 more on profile

44,503 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 11 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

Colorado School of Mines

Golden, COPublic

Colorado School of Mines produces median earnings of $97,335 ten years after entry — among the highest of any college profiled here — from a 6,155-student public engineering school that admits 60.7% of applicants. Its mining, petroleum and geological engineering programs are ranked #1 in the world.

Acceptance rate
60.7%
Average net price
$28,690
Median earnings (10 yr)
$97,335
6-yr graduation rate
81.7%
US News · National universities#80 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#127 of 500WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#104 of 500+2 more on profile

6,155 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 17 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

Compare Cal Poly SLO against these