Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Canisius University

Students comparing Canisius University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Buffalo, New York1,685 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 48Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

Canisius University: U.S. News ranks it #31 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #425 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #720 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1098 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,685 undergraduates, admits 72.4% of applicants, and posts a 66.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,500; aid recipients pay $17,940 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,681.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
72.4%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$17,940

63% below the $48,060 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$60,681

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
66.4%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$24,250

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedCanisius University reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Canisius University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#31of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#425of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#720of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1098of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Canisius University's position moves 67 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Canisius University

Canisius University is a private nonprofit institution in Buffalo, New York. Federal data show 72.6% first-year retention and a 11:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $17,940 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $48,060 sticker cost against $17,940 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Canisius University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$34,500

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
32.2%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,560

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $48,060 a year, but the average family pays $17,940 — a 63% difference. 32.2% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Canisius University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    11:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    72.6%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,685

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Canisius University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $34,500 and on-campus room and board is $13,560, for a published total of $48,060 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $17,940.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 72.4%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Emerson College

    Boston, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Emerson College: U.S. News ranks it #19 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #410 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #984 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #952 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 College Radio Station. It enrolls 3,870 undergraduates, admits 51.3% of applicants, and posts a 77.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $57,056; aid recipients pay $49,180 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,832.

    Acceptance rate
    51.3%
    Average net price
    $49,180
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,832
    6-yr graduation rate
    77.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#19 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#410 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#984 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    3,870 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 49 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Wagner College

    Staten Island, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Wagner College: U.S. News ranks it #60 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #334 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #655 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1104 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #2 College Theater. It enrolls 1,651 undergraduates, admits 88.0% of applicants, and posts a 65.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $53,200; aid recipients pay $28,241 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $74,360.

    Acceptance rate
    88.0%
    Average net price
    $28,241
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $74,360
    6-yr graduation rate
    65.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#60 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#334 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#655 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,651 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 47 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    La Salle University

    Philadelphia, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    La Salle University: U.S. News ranks it #257 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #415 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #313 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #502 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,953 undergraduates, admits 96.6% of applicants, and posts a 57.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,800; aid recipients pay $19,409 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $67,416.

    Acceptance rate
    96.6%
    Average net price
    $19,409
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,416
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.1%
    US News · National universities#257 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#415 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#313 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    1,953 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 46 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Canisius University against these