Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Capital University

Students comparing Capital University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Columbus, Ohio1,585 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 42Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Capital University: U.S. News ranks it #48 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #819 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1088 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,585 undergraduates, admits 70.2% of applicants, and posts a 60.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $43,234; aid recipients pay $22,576 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,143.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
70.2%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$22,576

60% below the $56,218 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$54,143

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
60.3%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,889

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
910–1180

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Capital University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (Midwest)#48of 165Regional univ. (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#819of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1088of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)ListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Capital University's position moves 25 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Capital University

Capital University is a private nonprofit institution in Columbus, Ohio. Federal data show 75.5% first-year retention and a 10:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $22,576 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $56,218 sticker cost against $22,576 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Capital University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$43,234

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
33.9%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,984

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $56,218 a year, but the average family pays $22,576 — a 60% difference. 33.9% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Capital University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    10:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    75.5%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,585

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Capital University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $43,234 and on-campus room and board is $12,984, for a published total of $56,218 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $22,576.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 70.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Lawrence University

    Appleton, WIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Lawrence University: U.S. News ranks it #69 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #312 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #257 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #453 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #280 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,396 undergraduates, admits 63.9% of applicants, and posts a 76.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $56,982; aid recipients pay $23,401 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,789.

    Acceptance rate
    63.9%
    Average net price
    $23,401
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,789
    6-yr graduation rate
    76.8%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#69 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#312 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#257 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,396 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 43 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Bradley University

    Peoria, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Bradley University: U.S. News ranks it #183 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #305 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #849 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #118 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #526 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,574 undergraduates, admits 76.8% of applicants, and posts a 76.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $42,160; aid recipients pay $22,719 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $66,852.

    Acceptance rate
    76.8%
    Average net price
    $22,719
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $66,852
    6-yr graduation rate
    76.2%
    US News · National universities#183 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#305 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#849 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    3,574 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 41 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Cornell College

    Mount Vernon, IAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Cornell College: U.S. News ranks it #132 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #558 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #863 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,086 undergraduates, admits 79.9% of applicants, and posts a 61.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $52,660; aid recipients pay $23,634 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,460.

    Acceptance rate
    79.9%
    Average net price
    $23,634
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,460
    6-yr graduation rate
    61.8%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#132 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#558 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#863 of 2,605+2 more on profile

    1,086 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 44 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Capital University against these