Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Carleton College

Students comparing Carleton College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Northfield, Minnesota2,086 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 19Private nonprofitSelectiveSmall enrollment

The short answer

Carleton College: U.S. News ranks it #8 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #128 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #50 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #294 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #89 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 5 Classroom Experience. It enrolls 2,086 undergraduates, admits 20.4% of applicants, and posts a 89.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $68,892; aid recipients pay $25,407 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $75,525.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
20.4%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$25,407

71% below the $86,478 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$75,525

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
89.6%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$16,750

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1450–1560

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Carleton ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Liberal Arts Colleges#8of 207Liberal arts colleges
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#128of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#50of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#294of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)A#89of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Top 5 Classroom ExperienceListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Carleton's position moves 55 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Carleton

Carleton College is a private nonprofit institution in Northfield, Minnesota. Federal data show 96.5% first-year retention and a 8:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $25,407 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $86,478 sticker cost against $25,407 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Carleton College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$68,892

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
16.5%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$17,586

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $86,478 a year, but the average family pays $25,407 — a 71% difference. 16.5% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Carleton's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    8:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    96.5%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,086

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Carleton: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $68,892 and on-campus room and board is $17,586, for a published total of $86,478 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $25,407.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 20.4%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Kenyon College

    Gambier, OHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Kenyon College: U.S. News ranks it #45 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #142 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #105 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #301 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #110 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,732 undergraduates, admits 31.0% of applicants, and posts a 82.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $71,520; aid recipients pay $38,512 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $71,830.

    Acceptance rate
    31.0%
    Average net price
    $38,512
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $71,830
    6-yr graduation rate
    82.3%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#45 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#142 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#105 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,732 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 24 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Bucknell University

    Lewisburg, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Bucknell University: U.S. News ranks it #31 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #85 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #564 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #96 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #128 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #2 Lots of Greek Life. It enrolls 3,876 undergraduates, admits 28.9% of applicants, and posts a 86.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $67,812; aid recipients pay $40,766 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $93,807.

    Acceptance rate
    28.9%
    Average net price
    $40,766
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $93,807
    6-yr graduation rate
    86.3%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#31 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#85 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#564 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    3,876 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 19 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Franklin and Marshall College

    Lancaster, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Franklin and Marshall College: U.S. News ranks it #31 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #158 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #125 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #110 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #402 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,799 undergraduates, admits 28.2% of applicants, and posts a 83.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $70,794; aid recipients pay $36,425 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $76,124.

    Acceptance rate
    28.2%
    Average net price
    $36,425
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $76,124
    6-yr graduation rate
    83.8%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#31 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#158 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#125 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,799 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 18 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Carleton against these