Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Cedar Crest College

Students comparing Cedar Crest College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Allentown, Pennsylvania834 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 48Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

Cedar Crest College: U.S. News ranks it #74 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #785 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #215 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1355 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 834 undergraduates, admits 84.1% of applicants, and posts a 60.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $46,314; aid recipients pay $18,659 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,460.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
84.1%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$18,659

69% below the $59,720 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$59,460

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
60.4%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedCedar Crest College reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Cedar Crest ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#74of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#785of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#215of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1355of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Cedar Crest's position moves 9 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a moderate spread; the ranking you look at changes the answer somewhat. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Cedar Crest

Cedar Crest College is a private nonprofit institution in Allentown, Pennsylvania. Federal data show 71.0% first-year retention and a 9:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $18,659 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $59,720 sticker cost against $18,659 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Cedar Crest College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$46,314

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
43.6%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,406

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $59,720 a year, but the average family pays $18,659 — a 69% difference. 43.6% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Cedar Crest's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    9:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    71.0%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    834

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Cedar Crest: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $46,314 and on-campus room and board is $13,406, for a published total of $59,720 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $18,659.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 84.1%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Simmons University

    Boston, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Simmons University: U.S. News ranks it #183 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #459 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #331 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #205 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #709 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 College City Gets High Marks. It enrolls 1,670 undergraduates, admits 70.0% of applicants, and posts a 72.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $46,874; aid recipients pay $25,265 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,494.

    Acceptance rate
    70.0%
    Average net price
    $25,265
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,494
    6-yr graduation rate
    72.3%
    US News · National universities#183 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#459 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#331 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,670 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 45 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Seattle Pacific University

    Seattle, WAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Seattle Pacific University: U.S. News ranks it #242 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #429 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #562 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #234 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #427 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,762 undergraduates, admits 83.4% of applicants, and posts a 62.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,407; aid recipients pay $24,488 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $64,506.

    Acceptance rate
    83.4%
    Average net price
    $24,488
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $64,506
    6-yr graduation rate
    62.0%
    US News · National universities#242 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#429 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#562 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,762 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 48 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Augustana University

    Sioux Falls, SDPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Augustana University: U.S. News ranks it #13 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Forbes ranks it #443 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1026 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #360 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #268 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 1,965 undergraduates, admits 67.8% of applicants, and posts a 73.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,160; aid recipients pay $23,894 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,217.

    Acceptance rate
    67.8%
    Average net price
    $23,894
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,217
    6-yr graduation rate
    73.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#13 of 165Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#443 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1026 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,965 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 49 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Cedar Crest against these