Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Chestnut Hill College

Students comparing Chestnut Hill College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania815 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 63Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

Chestnut Hill College: U.S. News ranks it #120 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1100 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1144 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 815 undergraduates, admits 74.5% of applicants, and posts a 48.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $39,870; aid recipients pay $27,970 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,015.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
74.5%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$27,970

47% below the $52,470 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$52,015

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
48.8%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,389

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedChestnut Hill College reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Chestnut Hill ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#120of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1100of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1144of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Chestnut Hill's position moves 29 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Chestnut Hill

Chestnut Hill College is a private nonprofit institution in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Federal data show 62.4% first-year retention and a 10:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $27,970 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $52,470 sticker cost against $27,970 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Chestnut Hill College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$39,870

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
52.1%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,600

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $52,470 a year, but the average family pays $27,970 — a 47% difference. 52.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Chestnut Hill's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    10:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    62.4%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    815

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Chestnut Hill: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $39,870 and on-campus room and board is $12,600, for a published total of $52,470 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $27,970.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 74.5%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Chatham University

    Pittsburgh, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Chatham University: U.S. News ranks it #213 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #742 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #462 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1209 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,232 undergraduates, admits 62.0% of applicants, and posts a 63.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $44,626; aid recipients pay $29,954 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,410.

    Acceptance rate
    62.0%
    Average net price
    $29,954
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,410
    6-yr graduation rate
    63.1%
    US News · National universities#213 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#742 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#462 of 500+2 more on profile

    1,232 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 59 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Lesley University

    Cambridge, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Lesley University: U.S. News ranks it #301 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #718 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1461 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,122 undergraduates, admits 96.9% of applicants, and posts a 58.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,256; aid recipients pay $31,152 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,173.

    Acceptance rate
    96.9%
    Average net price
    $31,152
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,173
    6-yr graduation rate
    58.0%
    US News · National universities#301 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#718 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1461 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,122 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 58 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Cornerstone University

    Grand Rapids, MIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Cornerstone University: U.S. News ranks it #64 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1197 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #443 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1039 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 1,298 undergraduates, admits 77.8% of applicants, and posts a 61.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $23,000; aid recipients pay $20,301 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $47,314.

    Acceptance rate
    77.8%
    Average net price
    $20,301
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,314
    6-yr graduation rate
    61.9%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#64 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1197 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#443 of 500+2 more on profile

    1,298 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 62 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Chestnut Hill against these