Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Rural campus · verified rankings · federal data

Colby-Sawyer College

Students comparing Colby-Sawyer College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

New London, New Hampshire771 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 58Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Colby-Sawyer College: U.S. News ranks it #17 on Regional Colleges (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1400 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1452 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 771 undergraduates, admits 80.1% of applicants, and posts a 57.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $19,125; aid recipients pay $27,431 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,474.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
80.1%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$27,431

25% below the $36,489 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$46,474

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
57.5%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedColby-Sawyer College reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Colby-Sawyer ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (North)#17of 68Regional colleges (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1400of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1452of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Colby-Sawyer's position moves 68 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Colby-Sawyer

Colby-Sawyer College is a private nonprofit institution in New London, New Hampshire. Federal data show 76.7% first-year retention and a 10:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $27,431 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $36,489 sticker cost against $27,431 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Colby-Sawyer College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$19,125

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
22.8%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$17,364

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $36,489 a year, but the average family pays $27,431 — a 25% difference. 22.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Colby-Sawyer's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    10:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    76.7%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    771

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Colby-Sawyer: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $19,125 and on-campus room and board is $17,364, for a published total of $36,489 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $27,431.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 80.1%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Lesley University

    Cambridge, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Lesley University: U.S. News ranks it #301 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #718 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1461 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,122 undergraduates, admits 96.9% of applicants, and posts a 58.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,256; aid recipients pay $31,152 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,173.

    Acceptance rate
    96.9%
    Average net price
    $31,152
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,173
    6-yr graduation rate
    58.0%
    US News · National universities#301 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#718 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1461 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,122 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 58 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Endicott College

    Beverly, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Endicott College: U.S. News ranks it #39 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1471 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1410 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 3,125 undergraduates, admits 71.2% of applicants, and posts a 75.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,650; aid recipients pay $40,654 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,336.

    Acceptance rate
    71.2%
    Average net price
    $40,654
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,336
    6-yr graduation rate
    75.6%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#39 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1471 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1410 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    3,125 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 58 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Lasell University

    Newton, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Lasell University: U.S. News ranks it #115 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1053 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #985 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,226 undergraduates, admits 81.2% of applicants, and posts a 58.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $27,040; aid recipients pay $27,511 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $49,705.

    Acceptance rate
    81.2%
    Average net price
    $27,511
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,705
    6-yr graduation rate
    58.6%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#115 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1053 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#985 of 2,605

    1,226 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 58 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Colby-Sawyer against these