Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Concordia College at Moorhead

Students comparing Concordia College at Moorhead on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Moorhead, Minnesota1,829 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 77Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Concordia College at Moorhead: U.S. News ranks it #126 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #466 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1178 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 1,829 undergraduates, admits 62.6% of applicants, and posts a 61.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $31,170; aid recipients pay $24,902 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,317.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
62.6%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$24,902

43% below the $43,700 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$59,317

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
61.1%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,847

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedConcordia College at Moorhead did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Concordia College ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Liberal Arts Colleges#126of 210Liberal arts colleges
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#466of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1178of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
Money2026Best Value Colleges4 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Concordia College's position moves 33 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Concordia College

Concordia College at Moorhead is a private nonprofit institution in Moorhead, Minnesota. Federal data show 83.6% first-year retention and a 12:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $24,902 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $43,700 sticker cost against $24,902 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Concordia College at Moorhead on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$31,170

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
19.1%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,530

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $43,700 a year, but the average family pays $24,902 — a 43% difference. 19.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Concordia College's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    12:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    83.6%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,829

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Concordia College: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $31,170 and on-campus room and board is $12,530, for a published total of $43,700 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $24,902.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 62.6%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Emmanuel College

    Boston, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Emmanuel College: U.S. News ranks it #145 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #415 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1483 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,854 undergraduates, admits 75.6% of applicants, and posts a 67.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $48,550; aid recipients pay $26,706 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $68,245.

    Acceptance rate
    75.6%
    Average net price
    $26,706
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,245
    6-yr graduation rate
    67.5%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#145 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#415 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1483 of 1,504+1 more on profile

    1,854 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 84 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Ohio Wesleyan University

    Delaware, OHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Ohio Wesleyan University: U.S. News ranks it #119 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #494 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #780 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #416 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #734 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,516 undergraduates, admits 55.6% of applicants, and posts a 58.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $53,888; aid recipients pay $20,897 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,624.

    Acceptance rate
    55.6%
    Average net price
    $20,897
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,624
    6-yr graduation rate
    58.6%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#119 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#494 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#780 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,516 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 64 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Goldey-Beacom College

    Wilmington, DEPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Goldey-Beacom College: U.S. News ranks it #126 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #500 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #914 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #817 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 691 undergraduates, admits 84.5% of applicants, and posts a 57.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $14,940; aid recipients pay $15,554 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,892.

    Acceptance rate
    84.5%
    Average net price
    $15,554
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,892
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#126 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#500 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#914 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    691 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 67 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Concordia College against these