Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Concordia University-Wisconsin

Students comparing Concordia University-Wisconsin on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Mequon, Wisconsin2,197 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 68Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Concordia University-Wisconsin: U.S. News ranks it #329 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1404 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #949 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 2,197 undergraduates, admits 78.2% of applicants, and posts a 68.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,470; aid recipients pay $36,201 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,075.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
78.2%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$36,201

26% below the $48,670 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$56,075

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
68.3%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,750

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedConcordia University-Wisconsin did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Concordia University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#329of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1404of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#949of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Concordia University's position moves 57 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Concordia University

Concordia University-Wisconsin is a private nonprofit institution in Mequon, Wisconsin. Federal data show 78.1% first-year retention and a 12:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $36,201 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $48,670 sticker cost against $36,201 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Concordia University-Wisconsin on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$35,470

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
26.7%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,200

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $48,670 a year, but the average family pays $36,201 — a 26% difference. 26.7% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Concordia University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    12:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    78.1%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,197

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Concordia University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $35,470 and on-campus room and board is $13,200, for a published total of $48,670 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $36,201.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 78.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Davenport University

    Grand Rapids, MIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Davenport University: U.S. News ranks it #137 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1129 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1168 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2.5 stars. It enrolls 3,134 undergraduates, admits 97.8% of applicants, and posts a 56.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $24,466; aid recipients pay $17,707 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $45,099.

    Acceptance rate
    97.8%
    Average net price
    $17,707
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,099
    6-yr graduation rate
    56.6%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#137 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1129 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1168 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    3,134 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 68 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Wartburg College

    Waverly, IAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Wartburg College: U.S. News ranks it #158 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1297 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1048 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,452 undergraduates, admits 75.8% of applicants, and posts a 64.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $26,250; aid recipients pay $32,908 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,201.

    Acceptance rate
    75.8%
    Average net price
    $32,908
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,201
    6-yr graduation rate
    64.3%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#158 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1297 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1048 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,452 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 67 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Baker University

    Baldwin City, KSPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Baker University: U.S. News ranks it #384 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1158 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #836 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 1,100 undergraduates, admits 94.2% of applicants, and posts a 57.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,300; aid recipients pay $25,301 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,855.

    Acceptance rate
    94.2%
    Average net price
    $25,301
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,855
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.8%
    US News · National universities#384 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1158 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#836 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,100 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 66 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Concordia University against these