Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Covenant College

Students comparing Covenant College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Lookout Mountain, Georgia939 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 58Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Covenant College: U.S. News ranks it #119 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1170 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1043 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 939 undergraduates, admits 86.5% of applicants, and posts a 71.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $42,040; aid recipients pay $26,265 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $50,412.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
86.5%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$26,265

52% below the $54,794 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$50,412

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
71.5%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$22,500

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1160–1380

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Covenant ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Liberal Arts Colleges#119of 210Liberal arts colleges
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1170of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1043of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Covenant's position moves 38 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Covenant

Covenant College is a private nonprofit institution in Lookout Mountain, Georgia. Federal data show 88.2% first-year retention and a 12:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $26,265 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $54,794 sticker cost against $26,265 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Covenant College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$42,040

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
19.1%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,754

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $54,794 a year, but the average family pays $26,265 — a 52% difference. 19.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Covenant's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    12:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    88.2%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    939

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Covenant: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $42,040 and on-campus room and board is $12,754, for a published total of $54,794 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $26,265.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 86.5%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Harding University

    Searcy, ARPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Harding University: U.S. News ranks it #301 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1098 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #368 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #496 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 3,382 undergraduates, admits 70.5% of applicants, and posts a 68.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $26,262; aid recipients pay $22,130 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,876.

    Acceptance rate
    70.5%
    Average net price
    $22,130
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,876
    6-yr graduation rate
    68.8%
    US News · National universities#301 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1098 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#368 of 500+2 more on profile

    3,382 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 59 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Dillard University

    New Orleans, LAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Dillard University: U.S. News ranks it #153 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #740 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1301 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2 stars. It enrolls 1,063 undergraduates, admits 41.9% of applicants, and posts a 43.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $23,918; aid recipients pay $22,094 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $39,196.

    Acceptance rate
    41.9%
    Average net price
    $22,094
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,196
    6-yr graduation rate
    43.3%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#153 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#740 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1301 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,063 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 57 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Florida Institute of Technology

    Melbourne, FLPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Florida Institute of Technology: U.S. News ranks it #232 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1051 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #498 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #358 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2 stars. It enrolls 3,404 undergraduates, admits 57.7% of applicants, and posts a 63.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $45,900; aid recipients pay $35,639 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $43,137.

    Acceptance rate
    57.7%
    Average net price
    $35,639
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,137
    6-yr graduation rate
    63.5%
    US News · National universities#232 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1051 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#498 of 500+2 more on profile

    3,404 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 59 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Covenant against these