Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Cumberland University

Students comparing Cumberland University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Lebanon, Tennessee2,104 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 57Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Cumberland University: U.S. News ranks it #92 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #951 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1069 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,104 undergraduates, admits 67.3% of applicants, and posts a 45.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $27,840; aid recipients pay $18,759 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,687.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
67.3%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$18,759

54% below the $40,640 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$57,687

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
45.6%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$17,952

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedCumberland University reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Cumberland University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (South)#92of 135Regional univ. (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#951of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1069of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Cumberland University's position moves 27 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Cumberland University

Cumberland University is a private nonprofit institution in Lebanon, Tennessee. Federal data show 59.5% first-year retention and a 18:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $18,759 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $40,640 sticker cost against $18,759 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Cumberland University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$27,840

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
30.3%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,800

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $40,640 a year, but the average family pays $18,759 — a 54% difference. 30.3% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Cumberland University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    18:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    59.5%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,104

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Cumberland University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $27,840 and on-campus room and board is $12,800, for a published total of $40,640 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $18,759.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 67.3%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Guilford College

    Greensboro, NCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Guilford College: U.S. News ranks it #165 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #796 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1075 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,001 undergraduates, admits 80.0% of applicants, and posts a 45.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $41,362; aid recipients pay $22,270 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $47,590.

    Acceptance rate
    80.0%
    Average net price
    $22,270
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,590
    6-yr graduation rate
    45.8%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#165 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#796 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1075 of 2,605

    1,001 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 58 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Dillard University

    New Orleans, LAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Dillard University: U.S. News ranks it #153 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #740 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1301 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2 stars. It enrolls 1,063 undergraduates, admits 41.9% of applicants, and posts a 43.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $23,918; aid recipients pay $22,094 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $39,196.

    Acceptance rate
    41.9%
    Average net price
    $22,094
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,196
    6-yr graduation rate
    43.3%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#153 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#740 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1301 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,063 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 57 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Lubbock Christian University

    Lubbock, TXPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Lubbock Christian University: U.S. News ranks it #78 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1353 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #405 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,252 undergraduates, admits 73.1% of applicants, and posts a 51.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $28,540; aid recipients pay $24,456 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,787.

    Acceptance rate
    73.1%
    Average net price
    $24,456
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,787
    6-yr graduation rate
    51.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#78 of 118Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1353 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#405 of 2,605

    1,252 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 57 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Cumberland University against these