Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

DePaul University

Students comparing DePaul University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Chicago, Illinois14,090 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 30Private nonprofitUrban campusResearch university

The short answer

DePaul University: U.S. News ranks it #169 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #208 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #378 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #122 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #466 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 14,090 undergraduates, admits 75.9% of applicants, and posts a 67.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $45,999; aid recipients pay $30,902 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $68,751.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
75.9%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$30,902

53% below the $65,094 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$68,751

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
67.8%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$23,168

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1140–1330

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where DePaul University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#169of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#208of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#378of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#122of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#466of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)ListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: DePaul University's position moves 24 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About DePaul University

DePaul University is a private nonprofit institution in Chicago, Illinois. Federal data show 85.5% first-year retention and a 17:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $30,902 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $65,094 sticker cost against $30,902 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing DePaul University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$45,999

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
31.8%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$19,095

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $65,094 a year, but the average family pays $30,902 — a 53% difference. 31.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run DePaul University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    17:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    85.5%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    14,090

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    DePaul University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $45,999 and on-campus room and board is $19,095, for a published total of $65,094 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $30,902.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 75.9%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Illinois Institute of Technology

    Chicago, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Illinois Institute of Technology: U.S. News ranks it #117 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #171 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #451 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #153 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #159 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #22 College City Gets High Marks; QS ranks it #594 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 2,833 undergraduates, admits 54.9% of applicants, and posts a 75.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $52,386; aid recipients pay $18,425 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $82,592.

    Acceptance rate
    54.9%
    Average net price
    $18,425
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $82,592
    6-yr graduation rate
    75.2%
    US News · National universities#117 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#171 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#451 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    2,833 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 28 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Marquette University

    Milwaukee, WIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Marquette University: U.S. News ranks it #88 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #135 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #222 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #55 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #222 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #20 Best Health Services; QS ranks it #1263 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 7,660 undergraduates, admits 81.3% of applicants, and posts a 83.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $51,170; aid recipients pay $31,487 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $78,257.

    Acceptance rate
    81.3%
    Average net price
    $31,487
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $78,257
    6-yr graduation rate
    83.2%
    US News · National universities#88 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#135 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#222 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    7,660 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 28 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Butler University

    Indianapolis, INPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Butler University: U.S. News ranks it #1 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Forbes ranks it #268 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #899 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #136 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #494 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #21 Best College Dorms. It enrolls 4,317 undergraduates, admits 85.1% of applicants, and posts a 80.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $47,560; aid recipients pay $36,041 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $77,235.

    Acceptance rate
    85.1%
    Average net price
    $36,041
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $77,235
    6-yr graduation rate
    80.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#1 of 165Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#268 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#899 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    4,317 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 32 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare DePaul University against these