Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

East Tennessee State University

Students comparing East Tennessee State University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Johnson City, Tennessee10,004 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 42Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

East Tennessee State University: U.S. News ranks it #301 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #616 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #387 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 10,004 undergraduates, admits 86.2% of applicants, and posts a 53.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $14,522; aid recipients pay $15,983 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $44,859.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
86.2%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$15,983

36% below the $25,076 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$44,859

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
53.2%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$19,442

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
980–1200

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where East Tennessee ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#301of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#616of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B+#387of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: East Tennessee's position moves 54 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About East Tennessee

East Tennessee State University is a public institution in Johnson City, Tennessee. Federal data show 75.7% first-year retention and a 18:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $15,983 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $25,076 sticker cost against $15,983 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing East Tennessee State University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$10,472

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$14,522

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$10,554

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $25,076 a year, but the average family pays $15,983 — a 36% difference. 34.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run East Tennessee's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    18:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    75.7%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    10,004

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    East Tennessee: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $14,522 and on-campus room and board is $10,554, for a published total of $25,076 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $15,983.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 86.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    East Carolina University

    Greenville, NCPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    East Carolina University: U.S. News ranks it #192 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #471 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #159 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #222 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #390 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #15 Everyone Plays Intramural Sports. It enrolls 19,896 undergraduates, admits 89.2% of applicants, and posts a 62.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $23,638; aid recipients pay $15,739 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,146.

    Acceptance rate
    89.2%
    Average net price
    $15,739
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,146
    6-yr graduation rate
    62.6%
    US News · National universities#192 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#471 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#159 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    19,896 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 42 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Murray State University

    Murray, KYPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Murray State University: U.S. News ranks it #20 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #765 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #440 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #310 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 6,688 undergraduates, admits 85.7% of applicants, and posts a 61.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $19,836; aid recipients pay $9,096 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $44,737.

    Acceptance rate
    85.7%
    Average net price
    $9,096
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,737
    6-yr graduation rate
    61.3%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#20 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#765 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#440 of 500+2 more on profile

    6,688 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 41 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of North Carolina Wilmington

    Wilmington, NCPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of North Carolina Wilmington: U.S. News ranks it #198 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #440 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #179 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #492 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 14,922 undergraduates, admits 64.2% of applicants, and posts a 70.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $24,152; aid recipients pay $20,109 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,967.

    Acceptance rate
    64.2%
    Average net price
    $20,109
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,967
    6-yr graduation rate
    70.6%
    US News · National universities#198 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#440 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#179 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    14,922 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 41 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare East Tennessee against these