Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

East Texas A&M University

Students comparing East Texas A&M University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Commerce, Texas9,912 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 48Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

East Texas A&M University: U.S. News ranks it #384 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #554 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #506 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 9,912 undergraduates, admits 92.2% of applicants, and posts a 42.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,326; aid recipients pay $11,841 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $50,296.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
92.2%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$11,841

64% below the $32,960 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$50,296

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
42.8%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$20,500

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
910–1150

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where East Texas ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#384of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#554of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#506of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: East Texas's position moves 69 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About East Texas

East Texas A&M University is a public institution in Commerce, Texas. Federal data show 57.2% first-year retention and a 19:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $11,841 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $32,960 sticker cost against $11,841 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing East Texas A&M University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$10,026

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$22,326

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$10,634

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $32,960 a year, but the average family pays $11,841 — a 64% difference. 40.5% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run East Texas's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    19:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    57.2%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    9,912

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    East Texas: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $22,326 and on-campus room and board is $10,634, for a published total of $32,960 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $11,841.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 92.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Alcorn State University

    Alcorn State, MSPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Alcorn State University: U.S. News ranks it #51 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #680 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #497 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #181 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 2,363 undergraduates, admits 45.3% of applicants, and posts a 57.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $8,785; aid recipients pay $13,265 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $36,421.

    Acceptance rate
    45.3%
    Average net price
    $13,265
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,421
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#51 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#680 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#497 of 500+2 more on profile

    2,363 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 47 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Jacksonville State University

    Jacksonville, ALPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Jacksonville State University: U.S. News ranks it #55 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #589 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #464 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #408 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 7,036 undergraduates, admits 77.7% of applicants, and posts a 54.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $23,334; aid recipients pay $14,279 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $45,235.

    Acceptance rate
    77.7%
    Average net price
    $14,279
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,235
    6-yr graduation rate
    54.7%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#55 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#589 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#464 of 500+2 more on profile

    7,036 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 47 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Louisville

    Louisville, KYPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Louisville: U.S. News ranks it #158 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #309 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #521 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #396 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #178 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1161 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 14,727 undergraduates, admits 79.4% of applicants, and posts a 61.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $29,482; aid recipients pay $17,988 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,899.

    Acceptance rate
    79.4%
    Average net price
    $17,988
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,899
    6-yr graduation rate
    61.2%
    US News · National universities#158 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#309 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#521 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    14,727 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 49 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare East Texas against these