Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Eastern Connecticut State University

Students comparing Eastern Connecticut State University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Willimantic, Connecticut3,418 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 36Public universitySmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Eastern Connecticut State University: U.S. News ranks it #57 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Niche ranks it #996 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 3,418 undergraduates, admits 83.0% of applicants, and posts a 57.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $17,428; aid recipients pay $21,067 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,469.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
83.0%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$21,067

40% below the $34,873 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$56,469

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
57.5%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$24,250

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1070–1260

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Eastern Connecticut ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#57of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#996of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Eastern Connecticut's position moves 5 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is unusually stable — its standing barely depends on whose formula you use. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Eastern Connecticut

Eastern Connecticut State University is a public institution in Willimantic, Connecticut. Federal data show 83.7% first-year retention and a 15:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $21,067 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $34,873 sticker cost against $21,067 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Eastern Connecticut State University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$13,928

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$17,428

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$17,445

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $34,873 a year, but the average family pays $21,067 — a 40% difference. 28.7% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Eastern Connecticut's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    15:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    83.7%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    3,418

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Eastern Connecticut: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $17,428 and on-campus room and board is $17,445, for a published total of $34,873 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $21,067.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 83.0%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Maine Maritime Academy

    Castine, MEPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Maine Maritime Academy: U.S. News ranks it #7 on Regional Colleges (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #366 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #618 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #490 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 942 undergraduates, admits 54.1% of applicants, and posts a 58.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $31,102; aid recipients pay $23,414 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $89,964.

    Acceptance rate
    54.1%
    Average net price
    $23,414
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $89,964
    6-yr graduation rate
    58.2%
    US News · Regional colleges (North)#7 of 68Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#366 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#618 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    942 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 36 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Massachusetts Maritime Academy

    Buzzards Bay, MAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Massachusetts Maritime Academy: U.S. News ranks it #10 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #356 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Niche ranks it #761 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 1,395 undergraduates, admits 94.7% of applicants, and posts a 74.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $23,722; aid recipients pay $21,582 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $82,392.

    Acceptance rate
    94.7%
    Average net price
    $21,582
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $82,392
    6-yr graduation rate
    74.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#10 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#356 of 500Niche · Overall (Niche)#761 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,395 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 35 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Maine at Farmington

    Farmington, MEPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Maine at Farmington: U.S. News ranks it #15 on Regional Colleges (North) (2026); Niche ranks it #1338 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,140 undergraduates, admits 96.7% of applicants, and posts a 51.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $23,878; aid recipients pay $16,857 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $44,433.

    Acceptance rate
    96.7%
    Average net price
    $16,857
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,433
    6-yr graduation rate
    51.5%
    US News · Regional colleges (North)#15 of 68Niche · Overall (Niche)#1338 of 2,605Money · Best value (Money)Listed · 3 stars

    1,140 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 37 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Eastern Connecticut against these