Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Fort Hays State University

Students comparing Fort Hays State University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Hays, Kansas9,733 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 42Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

Fort Hays State University: U.S. News ranks it #101 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #660 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #567 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 9,733 undergraduates, admits 90.3% of applicants, and posts a 47.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $17,741; aid recipients pay $12,569 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,928.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
90.3%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$12,569

53% below the $26,861 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$48,928

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
47.7%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$21,000

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
970–1140

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Fort Hays ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (Midwest)#101of 165Regional univ. (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#660of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#567of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Fort Hays's position moves 39 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Fort Hays

Fort Hays State University is a public institution in Hays, Kansas. Federal data show 76.9% first-year retention and a 14:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $12,569 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $26,861 sticker cost against $12,569 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Fort Hays State University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$5,923

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$17,741

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$9,120

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $26,861 a year, but the average family pays $12,569 — a 53% difference. 22.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Fort Hays's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    14:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    76.9%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    9,733

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Fort Hays: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $17,741 and on-campus room and board is $9,120, for a published total of $26,861 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $12,569.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 90.3%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Kansas State University

    Manhattan, KSPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Kansas State University: U.S. News ranks it #158 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #213 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #536 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #330 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #107 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 Quality of Life; QS ranks it #917 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 15,142 undergraduates, admits 81.7% of applicants, and posts a 71.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $28,568; aid recipients pay $19,406 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,262.

    Acceptance rate
    81.7%
    Average net price
    $19,406
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,262
    6-yr graduation rate
    71.1%
    US News · National universities#158 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#213 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#536 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    15,142 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 41 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

    La Crosse, WIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Wisconsin-La Crosse: U.S. News ranks it #28 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Forbes ranks it #375 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #714 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #619 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 9,277 undergraduates, admits 75.5% of applicants, and posts a 71.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $19,517; aid recipients pay $16,210 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,378.

    Acceptance rate
    75.5%
    Average net price
    $16,210
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,378
    6-yr graduation rate
    71.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#28 of 165Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#375 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#714 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    9,277 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 41 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

    Eau Claire, WIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire: U.S. News ranks it #20 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Forbes ranks it #283 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #868 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #275 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1013 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 8,895 undergraduates, admits 82.3% of applicants, and posts a 63.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $19,228; aid recipients pay $16,550 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,561.

    Acceptance rate
    82.3%
    Average net price
    $16,550
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,561
    6-yr graduation rate
    63.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#20 of 165Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#283 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#868 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    8,895 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 44 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Fort Hays against these