Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Rural campus · verified rankings · federal data

Francis Marion University

Students comparing Francis Marion University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Florence, South Carolina2,628 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 41Public universitySmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Francis Marion University: U.S. News ranks it #51 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #810 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #794 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,628 undergraduates, admits 86.4% of applicants, and posts a 43.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $21,544; aid recipients pay $11,386 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $43,888.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
86.4%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$11,386

63% below the $30,976 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$43,888

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
43.4%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
870–1115

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Francis Marion ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (South)#51of 135Regional univ. (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#810of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#794of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Francis Marion's position moves 23 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Francis Marion

Francis Marion University is a public institution in Florence, South Carolina. Federal data show 70.0% first-year retention and a 12:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $11,386 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $30,976 sticker cost against $11,386 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Francis Marion University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$11,160

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$21,544

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$9,432

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $30,976 a year, but the average family pays $11,386 — a 63% difference. 37.6% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Francis Marion's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    12:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    70.0%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,628

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Francis Marion: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $21,544 and on-campus room and board is $9,432, for a published total of $30,976 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $11,386.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 86.4%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of Texas Permian Basin

    Odessa, TXPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Texas Permian Basin: U.S. News ranks it #61 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #878 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #412 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,911 undergraduates, admits 94.9% of applicants, and posts a 39.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $21,504; aid recipients pay $12,723 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,073.

    Acceptance rate
    94.9%
    Average net price
    $12,723
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,073
    6-yr graduation rate
    39.7%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#61 of 118Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#878 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#412 of 2,605

    3,911 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 42 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Fort Valley State University

    Fort Valley, GAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Fort Valley State University: U.S. News ranks it #62 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #646 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #698 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2.5 stars. It enrolls 2,684 undergraduates, admits 65.9% of applicants, and posts a 41.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $16,932; aid recipients pay $10,338 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $36,666.

    Acceptance rate
    65.9%
    Average net price
    $10,338
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,666
    6-yr graduation rate
    41.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#62 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#646 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#698 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    2,684 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 39 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Concord University

    Athens, WVPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Concord University: U.S. News ranks it #76 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #410 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #828 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,504 undergraduates, admits 92.6% of applicants, and posts a 39.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,000; aid recipients pay $9,966 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $42,703.

    Acceptance rate
    92.6%
    Average net price
    $9,966
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,703
    6-yr graduation rate
    39.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#76 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#410 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#828 of 2,605

    1,504 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 38 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Francis Marion against these