Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Grand Valley State University

Students comparing Grand Valley State University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Allendale, Michigan18,854 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 48Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

Grand Valley State University: U.S. News ranks it #242 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #417 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #533 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #226 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #487 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 18,854 undergraduates, admits 83.0% of applicants, and posts a 67.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $21,548; aid recipients pay $16,317 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,118.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
83.0%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$16,317

51% below the $33,098 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$56,118

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
67.0%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$24,500

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
940–1190

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Grand Valley ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#242of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#417of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#533of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#226of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#487of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Grand Valley's position moves 65 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Grand Valley

Grand Valley State University is a public institution in Allendale, Michigan. Federal data show 76.3% first-year retention and a 15:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $16,317 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $33,098 sticker cost against $16,317 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Grand Valley State University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$15,140

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$21,548

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$11,550

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $33,098 a year, but the average family pays $16,317 — a 51% difference. 29.2% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Grand Valley's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    15:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    76.3%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    18,854

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Grand Valley: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $21,548 and on-campus room and board is $11,550, for a published total of $33,098 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $16,317.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 83.0%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Oakland University

    Rochester Hills, MIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Oakland University: U.S. News ranks it #318 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #384 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #207 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #245 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #401 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 12,351 undergraduates, admits 87.8% of applicants, and posts a 57.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $23,188; aid recipients pay $9,120 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,612.

    Acceptance rate
    87.8%
    Average net price
    $9,120
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,612
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.6%
    US News · National universities#318 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#384 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#207 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    12,351 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 46 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Northern Illinois University

    Dekalb, ILPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Northern Illinois University: U.S. News ranks it #301 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #379 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #176 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #241 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #572 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 11,301 undergraduates, admits 69.8% of applicants, and posts a 48.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $13,248; aid recipients pay $13,391 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,808.

    Acceptance rate
    69.8%
    Average net price
    $13,391
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,808
    6-yr graduation rate
    48.7%
    US News · National universities#301 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#379 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#176 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    11,301 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 45 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

    Eau Claire, WIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire: U.S. News ranks it #20 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Forbes ranks it #283 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #868 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #275 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1013 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 8,895 undergraduates, admits 82.3% of applicants, and posts a 63.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $19,228; aid recipients pay $16,550 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,561.

    Acceptance rate
    82.3%
    Average net price
    $16,550
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,561
    6-yr graduation rate
    63.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#20 of 165Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#283 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#868 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    8,895 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 44 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Grand Valley against these