Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Hannibal-LaGrange University

Students comparing Hannibal-LaGrange University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Hannibal, Missouri410 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 57Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Hannibal-LaGrange University: U.S. News ranks it #53 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #789 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1642 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 410 undergraduates, admits 72.6% of applicants, and posts a 50.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $26,880; aid recipients pay $22,814 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $42,643.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
72.6%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$22,814

37% below the $36,280 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$42,643

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
50.4%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$18,599

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedHannibal-LaGrange University did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Hannibal LaGrange ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (Midwest)#53of 94Regional colleges (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#789of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1642of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Hannibal LaGrange's position moves 11 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a moderate spread; the ranking you look at changes the answer somewhat. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Hannibal LaGrange

Hannibal-LaGrange University is a private nonprofit institution in Hannibal, Missouri. Federal data show 78.3% first-year retention and a 7:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $22,814 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $36,280 sticker cost against $22,814 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Hannibal-LaGrange University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$26,880

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
36.8%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$9,400

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $36,280 a year, but the average family pays $22,814 — a 37% difference. 36.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Hannibal LaGrange's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    7:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    78.3%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    410

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Hannibal LaGrange: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $26,880 and on-campus room and board is $9,400, for a published total of $36,280 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $22,814.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 72.6%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Greenville University

    Greenville, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Greenville University: U.S. News ranks it #103 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #919 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1257 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 955 undergraduates, admits 97.5% of applicants, and posts a 39.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $32,200; aid recipients pay $19,533 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,827.

    Acceptance rate
    97.5%
    Average net price
    $19,533
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,827
    6-yr graduation rate
    39.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#103 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#919 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1257 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    955 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 57 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Ohio Dominican University

    Columbus, OHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Ohio Dominican University: U.S. News ranks it #91 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1103 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1140 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 760 undergraduates, admits 94.2% of applicants, and posts a 41.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,720; aid recipients pay $20,079 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,748.

    Acceptance rate
    94.2%
    Average net price
    $20,079
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,748
    6-yr graduation rate
    41.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#91 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1103 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1140 of 2,605

    760 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 57 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Mary

    Bismarck, NDPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Mary: U.S. News ranks it #343 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1002 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #678 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,416 undergraduates, admits 75.3% of applicants, and posts a 66.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,356; aid recipients pay $17,770 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,909.

    Acceptance rate
    75.3%
    Average net price
    $17,770
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,909
    6-yr graduation rate
    66.6%
    US News · National universities#343 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1002 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#678 of 2,605

    2,416 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 57 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Hannibal LaGrange against these