Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Hood College

Students comparing Hood College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Frederick, Maryland1,194 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 32Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Hood College: U.S. News ranks it #60 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #362 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #939 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,194 undergraduates, admits 77.8% of applicants, and posts a 56.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $47,700; aid recipients pay $20,873 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,089.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
77.8%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$20,873

67% below the $63,900 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$57,089

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
56.9%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedHood College reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Hood ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#60of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#362of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#939of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Hood's position moves 12 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a moderate spread; the ranking you look at changes the answer somewhat. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Hood

Hood College is a private nonprofit institution in Frederick, Maryland. Federal data show 68.0% first-year retention and a 11:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $20,873 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $63,900 sticker cost against $20,873 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Hood College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$47,700

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
37.1%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$16,200

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $63,900 a year, but the average family pays $20,873 — a 67% difference. 37.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Hood's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    11:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    68.0%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,194

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Hood: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $47,700 and on-campus room and board is $16,200, for a published total of $63,900 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $20,873.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 77.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Wofford College

    Spartanburg, SCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Wofford College: U.S. News ranks it #66 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #202 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #752 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #131 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #204 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #24 Best Classroom Experience. It enrolls 1,816 undergraduates, admits 51.9% of applicants, and posts a 84.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $56,005; aid recipients pay $18,732 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $68,964.

    Acceptance rate
    51.9%
    Average net price
    $18,732
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,964
    6-yr graduation rate
    84.2%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#66 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#202 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#752 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,816 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 31 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Tuskegee University

    Tuskegee, ALPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Tuskegee University: U.S. News ranks it #9 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #229 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #367 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #712 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 2,630 undergraduates, admits 48.7% of applicants, and posts a 55.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $25,386; aid recipients pay $35,013 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $49,641.

    Acceptance rate
    48.7%
    Average net price
    $35,013
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,641
    6-yr graduation rate
    55.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#9 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#229 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#367 of 500+2 more on profile

    2,630 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 31 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Berry College

    Mount Berry, GAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Berry College: U.S. News ranks it #4 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Forbes ranks it #401 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #420 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #704 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #16 Great Outdoors: Students Get Outside. It enrolls 2,245 undergraduates, admits 64.0% of applicants, and posts a 69.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $41,686; aid recipients pay $22,320 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,800.

    Acceptance rate
    64.0%
    Average net price
    $22,320
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,800
    6-yr graduation rate
    69.5%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#4 of 135Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#401 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#420 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    2,245 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 35 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Hood against these