Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Huntington University

Students comparing Huntington University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Huntington, Indiana1,082 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 45Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Huntington University: U.S. News ranks it #37 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1199 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #869 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 1,082 undergraduates, admits 75.6% of applicants, and posts a 63.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $31,870; aid recipients pay $19,310 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,672.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
75.6%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$19,310

55% below the $42,596 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$46,672

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
63.6%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,576

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
930–1150

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Huntington University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (Midwest)#37of 165Regional univ. (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1199of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#869of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Huntington University's position moves 57 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Huntington University

Huntington University is a private nonprofit institution in Huntington, Indiana. Federal data show 83.8% first-year retention and a 10:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $19,310 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $42,596 sticker cost against $19,310 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Huntington University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$31,870

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
27.4%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$10,726

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $42,596 a year, but the average family pays $19,310 — a 55% difference. 27.4% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Huntington University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    10:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    83.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,082

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Huntington University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $31,870 and on-campus room and board is $10,726, for a published total of $42,596 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $19,310.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 75.6%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Viterbo University

    La Crosse, WIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Viterbo University: U.S. News ranks it #73 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #734 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1129 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 1,249 undergraduates, admits 72.4% of applicants, and posts a 68.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,250; aid recipients pay $21,260 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,660.

    Acceptance rate
    72.4%
    Average net price
    $21,260
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,660
    6-yr graduation rate
    68.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#73 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#734 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1129 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,249 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 45 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    College of Wooster

    Wooster, OHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    College of Wooster: U.S. News ranks it #77 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #350 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #424 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #394 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #364 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #15 Best Science Lab Facilities. It enrolls 1,730 undergraduates, admits 59.5% of applicants, and posts a 73.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $61,640; aid recipients pay $23,458 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,629.

    Acceptance rate
    59.5%
    Average net price
    $23,458
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,629
    6-yr graduation rate
    73.9%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#77 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#350 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#424 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,730 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 46 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Madonna University

    Livonia, MIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Madonna University: U.S. News ranks it #82 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #861 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #787 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,632 undergraduates, admits 63.4% of applicants, and posts a 60.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $28,440; aid recipients pay $17,755 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,058.

    Acceptance rate
    63.4%
    Average net price
    $17,755
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,058
    6-yr graduation rate
    60.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#82 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#861 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#787 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,632 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 46 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Huntington University against these