Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Husson University

Students comparing Husson University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Bangor, Maine2,618 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 56Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Husson University: U.S. News ranks it #329 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1066 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #569 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 2,618 undergraduates, admits 81.0% of applicants, and posts a 59.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $23,304; aid recipients pay $21,005 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $45,025.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
81.0%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$21,005

42% below the $35,986 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$45,025

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
59.4%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1065–1275

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Husson University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#329of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1066of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#569of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Husson University's position moves 54 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Husson University

Husson University is a private nonprofit institution in Bangor, Maine. Federal data show 75.3% first-year retention and a 17:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $21,005 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $35,986 sticker cost against $21,005 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Husson University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$23,304

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
38.8%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,682

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $35,986 a year, but the average family pays $21,005 — a 42% difference. 38.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Husson University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    17:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    75.3%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,618

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Husson University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $23,304 and on-campus room and board is $12,682, for a published total of $35,986 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $21,005.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 81.0%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Elizabethtown College

    Elizabethtown, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Elizabethtown College: U.S. News ranks it #44 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #479 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1008 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #211 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1279 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 1,868 undergraduates, admits 77.9% of applicants, and posts a 76.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,950; aid recipients pay $26,598 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,399.

    Acceptance rate
    77.9%
    Average net price
    $26,598
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,399
    6-yr graduation rate
    76.2%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#44 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#479 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1008 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,868 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 56 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Georgian Court University

    Lakewood, NJPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Georgian Court University: U.S. News ranks it #95 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1027 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1153 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,195 undergraduates, admits 78.8% of applicants, and posts a 53.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,260; aid recipients pay $19,285 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,096.

    Acceptance rate
    78.8%
    Average net price
    $19,285
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,096
    6-yr graduation rate
    53.6%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#95 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1027 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1153 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,195 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 56 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    York College of Pennsylvania

    York, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    York College of Pennsylvania: U.S. News ranks it #84 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1196 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1010 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 3,265 undergraduates, admits 73.7% of applicants, and posts a 64.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $25,588; aid recipients pay $18,556 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $61,012.

    Acceptance rate
    73.7%
    Average net price
    $18,556
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,012
    6-yr graduation rate
    64.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#84 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1196 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1010 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    3,265 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 56 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Husson University against these