Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Illinois College

Students comparing Illinois College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Jacksonville, Illinois930 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 46Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Illinois College: U.S. News ranks it #114 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #768 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #838 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 930 undergraduates, admits 78.2% of applicants, and posts a 63.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $38,676; aid recipients pay $18,298 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,575.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
78.2%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$18,298

64% below the $50,702 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$52,575

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
63.8%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,565

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
883–1180

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Illinois ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Liberal Arts Colleges#114of 210Liberal arts colleges
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#768of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#838of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Illinois's position moves 22 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Illinois

Illinois College is a private nonprofit institution in Jacksonville, Illinois. Federal data show 70.6% first-year retention and a 11:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $18,298 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $50,702 sticker cost against $18,298 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Illinois College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$38,676

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
38.4%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,026

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $50,702 a year, but the average family pays $18,298 — a 64% difference. 38.4% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Illinois's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    11:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    70.6%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    930

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Illinois: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $38,676 and on-campus room and board is $12,026, for a published total of $50,702 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $18,298.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 78.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Mount Mercy University

    Cedar Rapids, IAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Mount Mercy University: U.S. News ranks it #60 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1029 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #852 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 1,107 undergraduates, admits 82.5% of applicants, and posts a 57.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,878; aid recipients pay $20,168 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,787.

    Acceptance rate
    82.5%
    Average net price
    $20,168
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,787
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.7%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#60 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1029 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#852 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,107 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 46 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Madonna University

    Livonia, MIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Madonna University: U.S. News ranks it #82 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #861 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #787 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,632 undergraduates, admits 63.4% of applicants, and posts a 60.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $28,440; aid recipients pay $17,755 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,058.

    Acceptance rate
    63.4%
    Average net price
    $17,755
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,058
    6-yr graduation rate
    60.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#82 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#861 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#787 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,632 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 46 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Dakota Wesleyan University

    Mitchell, SDPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Dakota Wesleyan University: U.S. News ranks it #29 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1203 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #710 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 670 undergraduates, admits 73.4% of applicants, and posts a 48.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $33,790; aid recipients pay $19,735 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,728.

    Acceptance rate
    73.4%
    Average net price
    $19,735
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,728
    6-yr graduation rate
    48.3%
    US News · Regional colleges (Midwest)#29 of 94Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1203 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#710 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    670 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 46 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Illinois against these