Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Indiana University Bloomington

Students comparing Indiana University Bloomington on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Bloomington, Indiana37,806 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 17Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

Indiana University Bloomington: U.S. News ranks it #73 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #94 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #91 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #185 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #101 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #307 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 37,806 undergraduates, admits 78.2% of applicants, and posts a 80.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $41,891; aid recipients pay $16,264 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,742.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
78.2%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$16,264

71% below the $55,875 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$63,742

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
80.2%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$19,509

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1170–1400

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Indiana ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#73of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#94of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#91of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#185of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)A#101of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)ListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University Rankings#307of 1,504World (QS)

Methodology sensitivity: Indiana's position moves 33 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Indiana

Indiana University Bloomington is a public institution in Bloomington, Indiana. Federal data show 91.1% first-year retention and a 18:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $16,264 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $55,875 sticker cost against $16,264 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Indiana University Bloomington on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$12,144

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$41,891

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,984

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $55,875 a year, but the average family pays $16,264 — a 71% difference. 16.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Indiana's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    18:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    91.1%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    37,806

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Indiana: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $41,891 and on-campus room and board is $13,984, for a published total of $55,875 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $16,264.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 78.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Iowa State University

    Ames, IAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Iowa State University: U.S. News ranks it #117 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #146 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #289 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #119 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #114 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #449 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 25,367 undergraduates, admits 88.7% of applicants, and posts a 75.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $28,881; aid recipients pay $18,589 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,386.

    Acceptance rate
    88.7%
    Average net price
    $18,589
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,386
    6-yr graduation rate
    75.3%
    US News · National universities#117 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#146 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#289 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    25,367 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 22 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of California-Riverside

    Riverside, CAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of California-Riverside: U.S. News ranks it #75 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #77 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #101 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #108 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #161 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #444 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 22,593 undergraduates, admits 76.4% of applicants, and posts a 76.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $49,806; aid recipients pay $14,304 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $67,699.

    Acceptance rate
    76.4%
    Average net price
    $14,304
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,699
    6-yr graduation rate
    76.0%
    US News · National universities#75 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#77 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#101 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    22,593 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 16 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Michigan State University

    East Lansing, MIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Michigan State University: U.S. News ranks it #64 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #79 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #127 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #60 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #97 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #25 Best Campus Food; QS ranks it #161 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 40,922 undergraduates, admits 84.8% of applicants, and posts a 80.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $43,842; aid recipients pay $19,680 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $67,253.

    Acceptance rate
    84.8%
    Average net price
    $19,680
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,253
    6-yr graduation rate
    80.7%
    US News · National universities#64 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#79 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#127 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    40,922 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 11 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Indiana against these