Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Students comparing Indiana University of Pennsylvania on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Indiana, Pennsylvania6,764 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 66Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

Indiana University of Pennsylvania: U.S. News ranks it #329 on National Universities (2026); WSJ ranks it #417 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1023 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #23 Everyone Plays Intramural Sports. It enrolls 6,764 undergraduates, admits 90.8% of applicants, and posts a 55.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $16,297; aid recipients pay $16,804 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,019.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
90.8%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$16,804

43% below the $29,583 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$51,019

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
55.5%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,798

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
970–1180

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Indiana University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#329of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#417of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1023of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)#23 Everyone Plays Intramural SportsListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Indiana University's position moves 44 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Indiana University

Indiana University of Pennsylvania is a public institution in Indiana, Pennsylvania. Federal data show 75.3% first-year retention and a 22:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $16,804 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $29,583 sticker cost against $16,804 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Indiana University of Pennsylvania on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$11,380

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$16,297

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,286

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $29,583 a year, but the average family pays $16,804 — a 43% difference. 36.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Indiana University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    22:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    75.3%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    6,764

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Indiana University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $16,297 and on-campus room and board is $13,286, for a published total of $29,583 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $16,804.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 90.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Middle Tennessee State University

    Murfreesboro, TNPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Middle Tennessee State University: U.S. News ranks it #257 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #467 on America's Top Colleges (2026); WSJ ranks it #425 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #529 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 16,301 undergraduates, admits 69.1% of applicants, and posts a 53.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $31,574; aid recipients pay $13,359 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,541.

    Acceptance rate
    69.1%
    Average net price
    $13,359
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,541
    6-yr graduation rate
    53.7%
    US News · National universities#257 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#467 of 500WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#425 of 500+3 more on profile

    16,301 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 64 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Ohio University

    Athens, OHPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Ohio University: U.S. News ranks it #198 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #475 on America's Top Colleges (2026); WSJ ranks it #439 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #296 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1080 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 19,633 undergraduates, admits 85.0% of applicants, and posts a 65.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $24,838; aid recipients pay $21,637 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,581.

    Acceptance rate
    85.0%
    Average net price
    $21,637
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,581
    6-yr graduation rate
    65.5%
    US News · National universities#198 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#475 of 500WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#439 of 500+4 more on profile

    19,633 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 62 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Eastern Michigan University

    Ypsilanti, MIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Eastern Michigan University: U.S. News ranks it #373 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #563 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #420 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #892 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 10,055 undergraduates, admits 79.6% of applicants, and posts a 46.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $16,240; aid recipients pay $15,407 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,793.

    Acceptance rate
    79.6%
    Average net price
    $15,407
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,793
    6-yr graduation rate
    46.4%
    US News · National universities#373 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#563 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#420 of 500+2 more on profile

    10,055 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 60 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Indiana University against these