Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Iona University

Students comparing Iona University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

New Rochelle, New York2,951 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 60Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Iona University: U.S. News ranks it #60 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #485 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1394 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #140 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1180 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,951 undergraduates, admits 86.9% of applicants, and posts a 56.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $47,260; aid recipients pay $29,188 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $73,595.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
86.9%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$29,188

56% below the $66,080 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$73,595

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
56.0%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,999

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1110–1300

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Iona University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#60of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#485of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1394of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#140of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1180of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)ListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Iona University's position moves 69 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Iona University

Iona University is a private nonprofit institution in New Rochelle, New York. Federal data show 76.9% first-year retention and a 15:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $29,188 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $66,080 sticker cost against $29,188 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Iona University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$47,260

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
28.3%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$18,820

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $66,080 a year, but the average family pays $29,188 — a 56% difference. 28.3% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Iona University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    15:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    76.9%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,951

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Iona University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $47,260 and on-campus room and board is $18,820, for a published total of $66,080 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $29,188.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 86.9%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Susquehanna University

    Selinsgrove, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Susquehanna University: U.S. News ranks it #103 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #439 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #980 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #189 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #893 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,163 undergraduates, admits 81.4% of applicants, and posts a 81.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $59,850; aid recipients pay $28,819 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $61,723.

    Acceptance rate
    81.4%
    Average net price
    $28,819
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,723
    6-yr graduation rate
    81.7%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#103 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#439 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#980 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,163 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 55 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Ursinus College

    Collegeville, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Ursinus College: U.S. News ranks it #83 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #332 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1084 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #221 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #853 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,491 undergraduates, admits 91.8% of applicants, and posts a 73.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $61,210; aid recipients pay $30,536 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $73,721.

    Acceptance rate
    91.8%
    Average net price
    $30,536
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $73,721
    6-yr graduation rate
    73.3%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#83 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#332 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1084 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,491 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 51 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Stonehill College

    Easton, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Stonehill College: U.S. News ranks it #83 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #365 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1009 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #173 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1041 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,528 undergraduates, admits 66.3% of applicants, and posts a 76.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $57,490; aid recipients pay $33,016 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $77,745.

    Acceptance rate
    66.3%
    Average net price
    $33,016
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $77,745
    6-yr graduation rate
    76.0%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#83 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#365 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1009 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,528 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 51 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Iona University against these