Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

John Paul the Great Catholic University

Students comparing John Paul the Great Catholic University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Escondido, California286 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 37Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

John Paul the Great Catholic University: U.S. News ranks it #10 on Regional Colleges (West) (2026); Niche ranks it #1672 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 286 undergraduates, admits 79.6% of applicants, and posts a 63.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $30,265; aid recipients pay $34,666 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,930.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
79.6%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$34,666

14% below the $40,133 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$56,930

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
63.9%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,968

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
975–1270

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where John Paul ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (West)#10of 104Regional colleges (West)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1672of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: John Paul's position moves 55 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About John Paul

John Paul the Great Catholic University is a private nonprofit institution in Escondido, California. Federal data show 85.1% first-year retention and a 14:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $34,666 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $40,133 sticker cost against $34,666 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing John Paul the Great Catholic University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$30,265

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
32.6%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$9,868

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $40,133 a year, but the average family pays $34,666 — a 14% difference. 32.6% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run John Paul's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    14:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    85.1%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    286

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    John Paul: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $30,265 and on-campus room and board is $9,868, for a published total of $40,133 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $34,666.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 79.6%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    California Lutheran University

    Thousand Oaks, CAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    California Lutheran University: U.S. News ranks it #12 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Forbes ranks it #362 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #494 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #812 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 2,296 undergraduates, admits 75.7% of applicants, and posts a 69.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $52,560; aid recipients pay $30,109 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $68,712.

    Acceptance rate
    75.7%
    Average net price
    $30,109
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,712
    6-yr graduation rate
    69.6%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#12 of 118Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#362 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#494 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    2,296 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 37 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Northwest University

    Kirkland, WAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Northwest University: U.S. News ranks it #43 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #918 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #377 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 645 undergraduates, admits 83.2% of applicants, and posts a 70.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $36,035; aid recipients pay $22,288 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,914.

    Acceptance rate
    83.2%
    Average net price
    $22,288
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,914
    6-yr graduation rate
    70.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#43 of 118Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#918 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#377 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    645 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 37 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of the Pacific

    Stockton, CAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of the Pacific: U.S. News ranks it #139 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #198 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #399 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #87 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #273 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; QS ranks it #1499 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 3,204 undergraduates, admits 71.3% of applicants, and posts a 69.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $57,080; aid recipients pay $25,447 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $78,445.

    Acceptance rate
    71.3%
    Average net price
    $25,447
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $78,445
    6-yr graduation rate
    69.0%
    US News · National universities#139 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#198 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#399 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    3,204 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 38 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare John Paul against these