Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Kansas City Art Institute

Students comparing Kansas City Art Institute on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Kansas City, Missouri812 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 62Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

Kansas City Art Institute: Washington Monthly ranks it #1383 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #851 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 812 undergraduates, admits 54.8% of applicants, and posts a 58.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $44,550; aid recipients pay $27,650 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $37,032.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
54.8%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$27,650

52% below the $58,201 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$37,032

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
58.0%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedKansas City Art Institute reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Kansas City ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1383of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#851of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Kansas City's position moves 59 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Kansas City

Kansas City Art Institute is a private nonprofit institution in Kansas City, Missouri. Federal data show 78.3% first-year retention and a 10:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $27,650 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $58,201 sticker cost against $27,650 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Kansas City Art Institute on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$44,550

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
43.7%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,651

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $58,201 a year, but the average family pays $27,650 — a 52% difference. 43.7% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Kansas City's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    10:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    78.3%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    812

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Kansas City: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $44,550 and on-campus room and board is $13,651, for a published total of $58,201 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $27,650.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 54.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Cornerstone University

    Grand Rapids, MIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Cornerstone University: U.S. News ranks it #64 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1197 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #443 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1039 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 1,298 undergraduates, admits 77.8% of applicants, and posts a 61.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $23,000; aid recipients pay $20,301 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $47,314.

    Acceptance rate
    77.8%
    Average net price
    $20,301
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,314
    6-yr graduation rate
    61.9%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#64 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1197 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#443 of 500+2 more on profile

    1,298 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 62 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Judson University

    Elgin, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Judson University: U.S. News ranks it #103 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1370 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1033 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 708 undergraduates, admits 47.6% of applicants, and posts a 59.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $31,360; aid recipients pay $18,558 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,313.

    Acceptance rate
    47.6%
    Average net price
    $18,558
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,313
    6-yr graduation rate
    59.9%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#103 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1370 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1033 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    708 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 64 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Friends University

    Wichita, KSPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Friends University: U.S. News ranks it #128 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1331 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #807 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,048 undergraduates, admits 55.2% of applicants, and posts a 43.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,192; aid recipients pay $27,715 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,113.

    Acceptance rate
    55.2%
    Average net price
    $27,715
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,113
    6-yr graduation rate
    43.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#128 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1331 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#807 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,048 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 66 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Kansas City against these