Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Keene State College

Students comparing Keene State College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Keene, New Hampshire2,699 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 46Public universitySmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Keene State College: U.S. News ranks it #15 on Regional Colleges (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1072 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1166 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 2,699 undergraduates, admits 90.3% of applicants, and posts a 60.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $26,840; aid recipients pay $17,887 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,368.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
90.3%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$17,887

56% below the $40,606 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$54,368

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
60.1%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,749

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedKeene State College reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Keene State ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (North)#15of 68Regional colleges (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1072of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1166of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Keene State's position moves 49 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Keene State

Keene State College is a public institution in Keene, New Hampshire. Federal data show 78.7% first-year retention and a 16:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $17,887 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $40,606 sticker cost against $17,887 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Keene State College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$14,784

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$26,840

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,766

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $40,606 a year, but the average family pays $17,887 — a 56% difference. 26.2% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Keene State's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    16:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    78.7%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,699

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Keene State: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $26,840 and on-campus room and board is $13,766, for a published total of $40,606 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $17,887.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 90.3%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Westfield State University

    Westfield, MAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Westfield State University: U.S. News ranks it #66 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #874 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1112 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 3,615 undergraduates, admits 81.4% of applicants, and posts a 54.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $18,259; aid recipients pay $16,721 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,346.

    Acceptance rate
    81.4%
    Average net price
    $16,721
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,346
    6-yr graduation rate
    54.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#66 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#874 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1112 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    3,615 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 47 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    SUNY Polytechnic Institute

    Utica, NYPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    SUNY Polytechnic Institute: U.S. News ranks it #33 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #360 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #679 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1147 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 1,849 undergraduates, admits 81.3% of applicants, and posts a 55.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $21,215; aid recipients pay $14,164 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $64,355.

    Acceptance rate
    81.3%
    Average net price
    $14,164
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $64,355
    6-yr graduation rate
    55.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#33 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#360 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#679 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    1,849 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 45 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Worcester State University

    Worcester, MAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Worcester State University: U.S. News ranks it #97 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #565 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #964 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 3,930 undergraduates, admits 88.0% of applicants, and posts a 61.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $17,866; aid recipients pay $13,381 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,624.

    Acceptance rate
    88.0%
    Average net price
    $13,381
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,624
    6-yr graduation rate
    61.5%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#97 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#565 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#964 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    3,930 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 44 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Keene State against these