Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Kentucky Christian University

Students comparing Kentucky Christian University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Grayson, Kentucky429 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 66Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Kentucky Christian University: U.S. News ranks it #62 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1311 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1647 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 429 undergraduates, admits 60.9% of applicants, and posts a 36.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $26,625; aid recipients pay $24,038 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $42,375.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
60.9%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$24,038

34% below the $36,425 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$42,375

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
36.7%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$22,250

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedKentucky Christian University did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Kentucky Christian ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (South)#62of 131Regional colleges (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1311of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1647of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Kentucky Christian's position moves 40 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Kentucky Christian

Kentucky Christian University is a private nonprofit institution in Grayson, Kentucky. Federal data show 86.1% first-year retention and a 12:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $24,038 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $36,425 sticker cost against $24,038 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Kentucky Christian University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$26,625

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
43.1%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$9,800

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $36,425 a year, but the average family pays $24,038 — a 34% difference. 43.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Kentucky Christian's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    12:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    86.1%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    429

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Kentucky Christian: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $26,625 and on-campus room and board is $9,800, for a published total of $36,425 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $24,038.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 60.9%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Benedict College

    Columbia, SCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Benedict College: U.S. News ranks it #80 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1256 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1384 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,536 undergraduates, admits 95.7% of applicants, and posts a 24.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $17,440; aid recipients pay $18,250 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $31,902.

    Acceptance rate
    95.7%
    Average net price
    $18,250
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,902
    6-yr graduation rate
    24.3%
    US News · Regional colleges (South)#80 of 131Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1256 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1384 of 2,605

    1,536 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 66 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Lyon College

    Batesville, ARPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Lyon College: U.S. News ranks it #169 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1096 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1187 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 648 undergraduates, admits 62.8% of applicants, and posts a 46.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $31,000; aid recipients pay $19,616 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $44,232.

    Acceptance rate
    62.8%
    Average net price
    $19,616
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,232
    6-yr graduation rate
    46.8%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#169 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1096 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1187 of 2,605

    648 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 66 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Montreat College

    Montreat, NCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Montreat College: U.S. News ranks it #62 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1467 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1408 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 762 undergraduates, admits 69.2% of applicants, and posts a 50.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $36,450; aid recipients pay $27,061 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $45,151.

    Acceptance rate
    69.2%
    Average net price
    $27,061
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,151
    6-yr graduation rate
    50.3%
    US News · Regional colleges (South)#62 of 131Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1467 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1408 of 2,605

    762 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 66 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Kentucky Christian against these