Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Kentucky Wesleyan College

Students comparing Kentucky Wesleyan College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Owensboro, Kentucky842 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 51Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Kentucky Wesleyan College: U.S. News ranks it #22 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1257 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1352 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 842 undergraduates, admits 71.6% of applicants, and posts a 46.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,673; aid recipients pay $17,131 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,747.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
71.6%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$17,131

63% below the $46,528 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$46,747

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
46.8%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$23,250

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
890–1130

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Kentucky Wesleyan ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (South)#22of 131Regional colleges (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1257of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1352of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Kentucky Wesleyan's position moves 67 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Kentucky Wesleyan

Kentucky Wesleyan College is a private nonprofit institution in Owensboro, Kentucky. Federal data show 52.6% first-year retention and a 13:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $17,131 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $46,528 sticker cost against $17,131 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Kentucky Wesleyan College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$34,673

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
49.5%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$11,855

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $46,528 a year, but the average family pays $17,131 — a 63% difference. 49.5% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Kentucky Wesleyan's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    13:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    52.6%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    842

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Kentucky Wesleyan: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $34,673 and on-campus room and board is $11,855, for a published total of $46,528 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $17,131.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 71.6%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Houston Christian University

    Houston, TXPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Houston Christian University: U.S. News ranks it #70 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #567 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #382 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #790 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,886 undergraduates, admits 84.4% of applicants, and posts a 49.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $39,430; aid recipients pay $20,629 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,933.

    Acceptance rate
    84.4%
    Average net price
    $20,629
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,933
    6-yr graduation rate
    49.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#70 of 118Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#567 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#382 of 500+1 more on profile

    2,886 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 51 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Oklahoma Baptist University

    Shawnee, OKPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Oklahoma Baptist University: U.S. News ranks it #43 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1373 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #662 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,308 undergraduates, admits 49.4% of applicants, and posts a 52.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,570; aid recipients pay $20,958 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,434.

    Acceptance rate
    49.4%
    Average net price
    $20,958
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,434
    6-yr graduation rate
    52.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#43 of 118Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1373 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#662 of 2,605

    1,308 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 51 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    North Greenville University

    Tigerville, SCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    North Greenville University: U.S. News ranks it #34 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1281 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1065 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,819 undergraduates, admits 66.7% of applicants, and posts a 54.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $25,800; aid recipients pay $21,063 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $43,035.

    Acceptance rate
    66.7%
    Average net price
    $21,063
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,035
    6-yr graduation rate
    54.5%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#34 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1281 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1065 of 2,605

    1,819 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 50 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Kentucky Wesleyan against these