Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Kettering College

Students comparing Kettering College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Kettering, Ohio549 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 63Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Kettering College: Washington Monthly ranks it #1006 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1552 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 549 undergraduates, admits 76.5% of applicants, and posts a 65.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $16,320; aid recipients pay $21,650 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $67,492.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
76.5%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$21,650

24% below the $28,460 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$67,492

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
65.1%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$23,500

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedKettering College did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Kettering ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1006of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1552of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Kettering's position moves 7 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a moderate spread; the ranking you look at changes the answer somewhat. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Kettering

Kettering College is a private nonprofit institution in Kettering, Ohio. Federal data show 73.5% first-year retention and a 9:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $21,650 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $28,460 sticker cost against $21,650 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Kettering College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$16,320

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
24.1%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,140

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $28,460 a year, but the average family pays $21,650 — a 24% difference. 24.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Kettering's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    9:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    73.5%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    549

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Kettering: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $16,320 and on-campus room and board is $12,140, for a published total of $28,460 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $21,650.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 76.5%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Grace Christian University

    Wyoming, MIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Grace Christian University: U.S. News ranks it #54 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1234 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1328 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 716 undergraduates, admits 99.2% of applicants, and posts a 51.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $18,690; aid recipients pay $12,404 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $41,663.

    Acceptance rate
    99.2%
    Average net price
    $12,404
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,663
    6-yr graduation rate
    51.0%
    US News · Regional colleges (Midwest)#54 of 94Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1234 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1328 of 2,605

    716 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 63 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Mount Marty University

    Yankton, SDPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Mount Marty University: U.S. News ranks it #109 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1408 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #751 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 697 undergraduates, admits 42.6% of applicants, and posts a 52.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,600; aid recipients pay $22,227 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,179.

    Acceptance rate
    42.6%
    Average net price
    $22,227
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,179
    6-yr graduation rate
    52.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#109 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1408 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#751 of 2,605

    697 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 63 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Ottawa University-Ottawa

    Ottawa, KSPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Ottawa University-Ottawa: U.S. News ranks it #41 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1326 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1475 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 870 undergraduates, admits 83.0% of applicants, and posts a 27.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,880; aid recipients pay $27,963 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,552.

    Acceptance rate
    83.0%
    Average net price
    $27,963
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,552
    6-yr graduation rate
    27.9%
    US News · Regional colleges (Midwest)#41 of 94Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1326 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1475 of 2,605

    870 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 63 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Kettering against these