Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Rural campus · verified rankings · federal data

Laguna College of Art and Design

Students comparing Laguna College of Art and Design on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Laguna Beach, California746 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 56Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Laguna College of Art and Design: Niche ranks it #1448 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 746 undergraduates, admits 94.3% of applicants, and posts a 51.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,500; aid recipients pay $42,505 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $47,867.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
94.3%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$42,505

25% below the $57,053 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$47,867

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
51.7%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedLaguna College of Art and Design reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Laguna College ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1448of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Laguna College

Laguna College of Art and Design is a private nonprofit institution in Laguna Beach, California. Federal data show 84.2% first-year retention and a 9:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $42,505 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $57,053 sticker cost against $42,505 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Laguna College of Art and Design on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$37,500

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
29.9%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$19,553

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $57,053 a year, but the average family pays $42,505 — a 25% difference. 29.9% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Laguna College's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    9:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    84.2%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    746

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Laguna College: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $37,500 and on-campus room and board is $19,553, for a published total of $57,053 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $42,505.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 94.3%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Simpson University

    Redding, CAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Simpson University: U.S. News ranks it #177 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #551 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1108 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 809 undergraduates, admits 86.0% of applicants, and posts a 48.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $39,708; aid recipients pay $27,817 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,340.

    Acceptance rate
    86.0%
    Average net price
    $27,817
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,340
    6-yr graduation rate
    48.8%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#177 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#551 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1108 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    809 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 54 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    College of Idaho

    Caldwell, IDPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    College of Idaho: U.S. News ranks it #4 on Regional Colleges (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1285 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #467 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1169 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,041 undergraduates, admits 49.1% of applicants, and posts a 62.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,845; aid recipients pay $19,481 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,473.

    Acceptance rate
    49.1%
    Average net price
    $19,481
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,473
    6-yr graduation rate
    62.5%
    US News · Regional colleges (West)#4 of 104Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1285 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#467 of 500+1 more on profile

    1,041 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 57 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Northwest Nazarene University

    Nampa, IDPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Northwest Nazarene University: U.S. News ranks it #63 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1240 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #676 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,024 undergraduates, admits 64.7% of applicants, and posts a 70.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,794; aid recipients pay $29,580 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,719.

    Acceptance rate
    64.7%
    Average net price
    $29,580
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,719
    6-yr graduation rate
    70.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#63 of 118Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1240 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#676 of 2,605

    1,024 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 54 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Laguna College against these