Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Lehigh University

Students comparing Lehigh University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Bethlehem, Pennsylvania5,898 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 15Private nonprofitSelectiveU.S. News ranked

The short answer

Lehigh University: U.S. News ranks it #46 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #64 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #282 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #15 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #55 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 Science Lab Facilities; QS ranks it #672 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 5,898 undergraduates, admits 25.9% of applicants, and posts a 87.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $64,980; aid recipients pay $36,931 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $105,584.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
25.9%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$36,931

55% below the $82,200 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$105,584

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
87.9%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$21,960

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1370–1500

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Lehigh ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#46of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#64of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#282of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#15of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)A+#55of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Top 10 Science Lab FacilitiesListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University Rankings#672of 1,504World (QS)

Methodology sensitivity: Lehigh's position moves 43 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Lehigh

Lehigh University is a private nonprofit institution in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania. Federal data show 93.7% first-year retention and a 10:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $36,931 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $82,200 sticker cost against $36,931 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Lehigh University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$64,980

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
17.7%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$17,220

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $82,200 a year, but the average family pays $36,931 — a 55% difference. 17.7% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Lehigh's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    10:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    93.7%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    5,898

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Lehigh: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $64,980 and on-campus room and board is $17,220, for a published total of $82,200 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $36,931.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 25.9%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Boston College

    Chestnut Hill, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Boston College: U.S. News ranks it #36 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #54 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #201 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #100 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #50 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #2 College Library; QS ranks it #527 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 10,085 undergraduates, admits 16.4% of applicants, and posts a 90.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $70,702; aid recipients pay $41,704 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $103,937.

    Acceptance rate
    16.4%
    Average net price
    $41,704
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $103,937
    6-yr graduation rate
    90.8%
    US News · National universities#36 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#54 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#201 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    10,085 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 15 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Wake Forest University

    Winston-Salem, NCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Wake Forest University: U.S. News ranks it #51 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #98 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #108 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #137 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #60 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #806 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 5,485 undergraduates, admits 21.7% of applicants, and posts a 89.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $67,642; aid recipients pay $28,719 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $78,158.

    Acceptance rate
    21.7%
    Average net price
    $28,719
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $78,158
    6-yr graduation rate
    89.1%
    US News · National universities#51 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#98 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#108 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    5,485 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 20 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    New York University

    New York, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    New York University: U.S. News ranks it #32 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #49 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #143 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #273 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #59 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 College Theater; QS ranks it #55 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 28,663 undergraduates, admits 9.2% of applicants, and posts a 87.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $62,796; aid recipients pay $37,050 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $82,509.

    Acceptance rate
    9.2%
    Average net price
    $37,050
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $82,509
    6-yr graduation rate
    87.6%
    US News · National universities#32 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#49 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#143 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    28,663 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 15 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Lehigh against these