Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

LeTourneau University

Students comparing LeTourneau University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Longview, Texas1,468 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 49Private nonprofitSelectiveSmall enrollment

The short answer

LeTourneau University: U.S. News ranks it #35 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1466 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #552 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,468 undergraduates, admits 38.0% of applicants, and posts a 58.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,160; aid recipients pay $28,185 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,103.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
38.0%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$28,185

42% below the $48,280 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$57,103

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
58.6%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
990–1330

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where LeTourneau University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (West)#35of 118Regional univ. (West)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1466of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#552of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: LeTourneau University's position moves 76 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About LeTourneau University

LeTourneau University is a private nonprofit institution in Longview, Texas. Federal data show 80.8% first-year retention and a 11:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $28,185 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $48,280 sticker cost against $28,185 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing LeTourneau University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$37,160

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
13.3%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$11,120

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $48,280 a year, but the average family pays $28,185 — a 42% difference. 13.3% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run LeTourneau University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    11:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    80.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,468

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    LeTourneau University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $37,160 and on-campus room and board is $11,120, for a published total of $48,280 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $28,185.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 38.0%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Fisk University

    Nashville, TNPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Fisk University: U.S. News ranks it #158 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #620 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1175 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,035 undergraduates, admits 37.4% of applicants, and posts a 29.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $25,858; aid recipients pay $32,020 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $45,454.

    Acceptance rate
    37.4%
    Average net price
    $32,020
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,454
    6-yr graduation rate
    29.9%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#158 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#620 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1175 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,035 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 54 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Clark University

    Worcester, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Clark University: U.S. News ranks it #132 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #263 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #467 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #456 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #243 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #25 Least Religious Students; QS ranks it #1028 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 2,214 undergraduates, admits 39.5% of applicants, and posts a 76.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $58,867; aid recipients pay $28,714 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,381.

    Acceptance rate
    39.5%
    Average net price
    $28,714
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,381
    6-yr graduation rate
    76.9%
    US News · National universities#132 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#263 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#467 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    2,214 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 47 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Brescia University

    Owensboro, KYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Brescia University: U.S. News ranks it #36 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1316 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1583 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 545 undergraduates, admits 35.2% of applicants, and posts a 53.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $31,550; aid recipients pay $8,709 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $45,500.

    Acceptance rate
    35.2%
    Average net price
    $8,709
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,500
    6-yr graduation rate
    53.7%
    US News · Regional colleges (South)#36 of 131Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1316 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1583 of 2,605

    545 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 59 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare LeTourneau University against these