Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Luther College

Students comparing Luther College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Decorah, Iowa1,379 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 55Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Luther College: U.S. News ranks it #108 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #489 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #853 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #286 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #341 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 1,379 undergraduates, admits 71.5% of applicants, and posts a 71.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $52,120; aid recipients pay $23,097 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,850.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
71.5%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$23,097

64% below the $63,650 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$59,850

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
71.1%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1078–1406

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Luther ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Liberal Arts Colleges#108of 210Liberal arts colleges
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#489of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#853of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#286of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B+#341of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Luther's position moves 85 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Luther

Luther College is a private nonprofit institution in Decorah, Iowa. Federal data show 77.0% first-year retention and a 10:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $23,097 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $63,650 sticker cost against $23,097 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Luther College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$52,120

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
20.4%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$11,530

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $63,650 a year, but the average family pays $23,097 — a 64% difference. 20.4% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Luther's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    10:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    77.0%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,379

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Luther: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $52,120 and on-campus room and board is $11,530, for a published total of $63,650 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $23,097.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 71.5%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Susquehanna University

    Selinsgrove, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Susquehanna University: U.S. News ranks it #103 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #439 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #980 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #189 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #893 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,163 undergraduates, admits 81.4% of applicants, and posts a 81.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $59,850; aid recipients pay $28,819 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $61,723.

    Acceptance rate
    81.4%
    Average net price
    $28,819
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,723
    6-yr graduation rate
    81.7%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#103 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#439 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#980 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,163 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 55 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Valparaiso University

    Valparaiso, INPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Valparaiso University: U.S. News ranks it #198 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #323 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #991 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #283 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #419 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 2,083 undergraduates, admits 89.4% of applicants, and posts a 70.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $48,450; aid recipients pay $18,578 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,191.

    Acceptance rate
    89.4%
    Average net price
    $18,578
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,191
    6-yr graduation rate
    70.4%
    US News · National universities#198 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#323 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#991 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    2,083 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 50 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Elizabethtown College

    Elizabethtown, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Elizabethtown College: U.S. News ranks it #44 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #479 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1008 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #211 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1279 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 1,868 undergraduates, admits 77.9% of applicants, and posts a 76.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,950; aid recipients pay $26,598 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,399.

    Acceptance rate
    77.9%
    Average net price
    $26,598
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,399
    6-yr graduation rate
    76.2%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#44 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#479 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1008 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,868 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 56 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Luther against these