Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Malone University

Students comparing Malone University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Canton, Ohio798 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 62Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Malone University: U.S. News ranks it #109 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1190 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1030 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 798 undergraduates, admits 75.9% of applicants, and posts a 45.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,160; aid recipients pay $20,948 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,909.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
75.9%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$20,948

57% below the $48,560 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$48,909

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
45.0%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,289

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
930–1180

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Malone University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (Midwest)#109of 165Regional univ. (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1190of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1030of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Malone University's position moves 40 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Malone University

Malone University is a private nonprofit institution in Canton, Ohio. Federal data show 75.6% first-year retention and a 12:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $20,948 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $48,560 sticker cost against $20,948 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Malone University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$37,160

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
32.5%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$11,400

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $48,560 a year, but the average family pays $20,948 — a 57% difference. 32.5% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Malone University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    12:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    75.6%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    798

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Malone University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $37,160 and on-campus room and board is $11,400, for a published total of $48,560 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $20,948.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 75.9%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Defiance College

    Defiance, OHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Defiance College: U.S. News ranks it #46 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1290 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1296 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 499 undergraduates, admits 47.5% of applicants, and posts a 30.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $29,320; aid recipients pay $26,337 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $49,351.

    Acceptance rate
    47.5%
    Average net price
    $26,337
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,351
    6-yr graduation rate
    30.6%
    US News · Regional colleges (Midwest)#46 of 94Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1290 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1296 of 2,605

    499 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 61 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    William Penn University

    Oskaloosa, IAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    William Penn University: U.S. News ranks it #51 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1138 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1438 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,301 undergraduates, admits 51.9% of applicants, and posts a 32.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $29,750; aid recipients pay $22,601 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,936.

    Acceptance rate
    51.9%
    Average net price
    $22,601
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,936
    6-yr graduation rate
    32.6%
    US News · Regional colleges (Midwest)#51 of 94Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1138 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1438 of 2,605

    1,301 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 62 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Cornerstone University

    Grand Rapids, MIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Cornerstone University: U.S. News ranks it #64 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1197 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #443 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1039 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 1,298 undergraduates, admits 77.8% of applicants, and posts a 61.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $23,000; aid recipients pay $20,301 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $47,314.

    Acceptance rate
    77.8%
    Average net price
    $20,301
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,314
    6-yr graduation rate
    61.9%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#64 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1197 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#443 of 500+2 more on profile

    1,298 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 62 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Malone University against these