Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Manhattanville University

Students comparing Manhattanville University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Purchase, New York1,362 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 44Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Manhattanville University: U.S. News ranks it #74 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Niche ranks it #1183 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,362 undergraduates, admits 87.3% of applicants, and posts a 58.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $44,604; aid recipients pay $20,991 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,832.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
87.3%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$20,991

65% below the $60,464 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$58,832

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
58.4%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedManhattanville University reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Manhattanville University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#74of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1183of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)ListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Manhattanville University's position moves 2 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is unusually stable — its standing barely depends on whose formula you use. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Manhattanville University

Manhattanville University is a private nonprofit institution in Purchase, New York. Federal data show 73.9% first-year retention and a 12:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $20,991 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $60,464 sticker cost against $20,991 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Manhattanville University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$44,604

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
35.1%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$15,860

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $60,464 a year, but the average family pays $20,991 — a 65% difference. 35.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Manhattanville University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    12:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    73.9%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,362

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Manhattanville University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $44,604 and on-campus room and board is $15,860, for a published total of $60,464 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $20,991.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 87.3%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Simmons University

    Boston, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Simmons University: U.S. News ranks it #183 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #459 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #331 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #205 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #709 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 College City Gets High Marks. It enrolls 1,670 undergraduates, admits 70.0% of applicants, and posts a 72.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $46,874; aid recipients pay $25,265 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,494.

    Acceptance rate
    70.0%
    Average net price
    $25,265
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,494
    6-yr graduation rate
    72.3%
    US News · National universities#183 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#459 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#331 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,670 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 45 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Drew University

    Madison, NJPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Drew University: U.S. News ranks it #83 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #412 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #471 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #606 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 College Theater. It enrolls 1,533 undergraduates, admits 67.8% of applicants, and posts a 70.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $47,100; aid recipients pay $24,280 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,646.

    Acceptance rate
    67.8%
    Average net price
    $24,280
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,646
    6-yr graduation rate
    70.5%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#83 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#412 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#471 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,533 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 44 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Washington & Jefferson College

    Washington, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Washington & Jefferson College: U.S. News ranks it #90 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #402 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #792 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #123 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #518 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,295 undergraduates, admits 80.6% of applicants, and posts a 69.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $29,392; aid recipients pay $25,002 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $67,918.

    Acceptance rate
    80.6%
    Average net price
    $25,002
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,918
    6-yr graduation rate
    69.5%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#90 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#402 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#792 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,295 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 44 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Manhattanville University against these