Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Marymount University

Students comparing Marymount University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Arlington, Virginia1,810 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 65Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

Marymount University: U.S. News ranks it #273 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #418 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1320 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #700 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,810 undergraduates, admits 93.2% of applicants, and posts a 53.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,920; aid recipients pay $29,137 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $67,516.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
93.2%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$29,137

50% below the $57,920 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$67,516

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
53.5%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedMarymount University reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Marymount University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#273of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#418of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1320of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#700of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Marymount University's position moves 61 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Marymount University

Marymount University is a private nonprofit institution in Arlington, Virginia. Federal data show 72.6% first-year retention and a 13:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $29,137 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $57,920 sticker cost against $29,137 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Marymount University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$40,920

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
23.1%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$17,000

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $57,920 a year, but the average family pays $29,137 — a 50% difference. 23.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Marymount University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    13:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    72.6%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,810

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Marymount University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $40,920 and on-campus room and board is $17,000, for a published total of $57,920 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $29,137.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 93.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Regis University

    Denver, COPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Regis University: U.S. News ranks it #273 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #486 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #901 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #507 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 2,627 undergraduates, admits 86.5% of applicants, and posts a 61.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $46,340; aid recipients pay $18,397 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $72,105.

    Acceptance rate
    86.5%
    Average net price
    $18,397
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,105
    6-yr graduation rate
    61.0%
    US News · National universities#273 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#486 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#901 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    2,627 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 60 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Bellarmine University

    Louisville, KYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Bellarmine University: U.S. News ranks it #301 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #493 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #350 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #615 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,161 undergraduates, admits 86.1% of applicants, and posts a 64.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $48,770; aid recipients pay $21,499 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,069.

    Acceptance rate
    86.1%
    Average net price
    $21,499
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,069
    6-yr graduation rate
    64.4%
    US News · National universities#301 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#493 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#350 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    2,161 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 54 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Dallas

    Irving, TXPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Dallas: U.S. News ranks it #27 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Forbes ranks it #422 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1132 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #369 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #301 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #17 Happiest Students. It enrolls 1,403 undergraduates, admits 53.4% of applicants, and posts a 73.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $53,930; aid recipients pay $22,610 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,285.

    Acceptance rate
    53.4%
    Average net price
    $22,610
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,285
    6-yr graduation rate
    73.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#27 of 118Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#422 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1132 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,403 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 54 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Marymount University against these